Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

downgrade

Posted on 2002-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a big problem, due to some specific reason, i need to downgrade a win 2000 domain controller (active directory) to NT 4.0 PDC.

Current I only have a windows 2000 server sp2 as a domain controller, a nt 4.0 sp6a as bdc and a raptor mobile as a firewall.   Is there any way to meet my requirement?  

thanks  

kuik
0
Comment
Question by:kuikkuik
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 260 total points
ID: 6859852
If you're using NT 4 as a BDC, the logical thing to do would be to promote the BDC to a PDC and then reinstall the 2K box using NT as a BDC. If you're actually using Active Directory (which I don't think you can be, if you have an NT 4 BDC) this probably won't work, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuikkuik
ID: 6859861
that's means i can't downgrade from active directory to NT 4.0 pdc?    If so, do I need to reinstall 2k box and rejoin all client and server to the new domain (with the same name)?   how abt exchange 5.5 on the NT 4.0 bdc?   do i need to reinstall?

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 260 total points
ID: 6860358
Your not truly using AD if you have a 2K DC in PDC emulator mode. You shouldn't hurt Exchange by promoting the BDC. I would do what Pjknibbs suggests and promote the BDC to a PDC and then reinstall the AD DC as an NT BDC if needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:matt023
matt023 earned 260 total points
ID: 6861647
make sure the NT BDC and the Win2k DC are sychronized - check the event log for replication information on both DC's.
if they both are sychronized, run dcpromo on the 2k DC and demote it to a member server.
Promote the NT BDC to NT PDC using server manager - make sure you have this server online while you're demoting the 2k DC to member server.
this should be it, all security and authentication should be fine - including Exchange.

One thing to note: if you have win2k PC's (server or prof), you might have to reset the secure channel on those PC's if there was a time when you logged them on to Win2k AD while your NT 4 BDC was offline.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904745
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split pjknibbs mikecr matt023]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0