Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring apache for PHP and XML

Posted on 2002-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My Apache codes are working perfectly in Apcahe but when I want to call a xml document using php it is not working. How to conifigure Apache server for PHP and XML
0
Comment
Question by:duryodhana
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 100 total points
ID: 6859811
Just compiled ur php with apxs and xml option enable
../configure --with-mysql
    --with-xml
    --enable-track-vars
    --with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs


Hope this wil help

Lk


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:us111
us111 earned 100 total points
ID: 6859871
hmm that's true but maybe not enought, depending if you need to use XSL & XML.
In that case you will need to compil php with Sablotron
http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.xslt.php
0