Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

design ideas and advices

Posted on 2002-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am going to develop a web site for industrial company. I need ideas about the design of the web site. I need advices about the fast loading (the best performance)
where I can find them on the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:fadiwilliam
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6863504
KISS
simple
easy to use
easy to download (modem access)
interesting
clear on purpose
lack of hype
decent color contrast (light/dark)
use real words having meaning to seekers
(skip focus on search engine)
dump smaltz, glitz. Go crisp and clear

Focus on purpose, on what company really is, what it offers.
Likely, much can be found in some old docs, newsletters, and current brochures and customer handouts. Nearly copy / paste job to web.

Don't bother wasting me with movies, soundtracks, useless gimmicks, or tricking me to think site is other that representing the company in question.

Really, it ain't all that hard. Use of simple text is real fast loading, doncha know
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6866232
Check out webmonkey for good tutorials and advice
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quantum2 earned 80 total points
ID: 6909406
There are several ways to design an optimized web site. The best method is to avoid the following:

Streaming Video or Audio
Flash
Uncompressed graphics.

To create a good web site. Use JPG or GIF files. Optimize the pallets of the images such that they all share a common pallet. This will allow for better downloads and guarranteed proper display.

Have good links and clear navigation. Nothing is worse then these artists sites that you have to goof with to get from A to B.

INdustrial sites need to be clean, tight graphics that present a corporate buisness appearance, but still be reflective of their respective industry.

Use 2 or 3 for your Font sizes, and if you know DHTML, try cascading style sheets to insure that your pages have the same typography and style across the site.

Some good places for samples are:

www.ideo.com
www.hotwired.com/webmonkey/
www.avsi.com
www.atomicvision.com
www.construct.com
www.vivid.com

I also recommed a book called:

Elements of Web Design
The Designers Guide to a New Medium 2nd Edition
Darcy DiNucci Peachpit Press


0