Solved

Some of the group member not receive any mail.

Posted on 2002-03-12
10
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
But when it send mail to a group e.g LargeGroupmail which contain several sub group. e.g groupxyz and groupabc. However, only group member in the sub groupxyz can receive mail. And the group abc user can receive mail with To: header =largegroup. I have a similar. It have been checking that the there are no identical group in personal address and public address book.
Do you all know there are any reason?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6861736
There could be a corruption in the Address Book.

Goto the groups view in Addressbook and build index by holding ctrl+shift+F9 keys.

If it doesn't fix your problem. Then at server console enter this command
Load UPDALL names.nsf -r


PS: What happens if you try to send the mail only to the abc group

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 6866809
Thanks your comments. It is a strange thing. After few day later, I test again. and find everything alright.
By the way, are there any symtom that the address book is corrupt?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6867223
The only syptom is things starts happening wierd than normal !!!

;-)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6867877
Probably a restart or nightly task of updall would have saved you the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 6875633
Thanks all your comment/answer.
Do you think nightly task of upall will leave any log when it try to fix any corrupted doc?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6875829
no log on what is fixed.  but it will say if the task had run or not ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7026767
Hello edwardy,

at the moment you have a dozen open question in LotusNotes topic area. Please review then and delete this one in which you are no more interested. Or accept the appropriate comment as an answer.

But please do not let your questions in abandoned state.

Thanks,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074341
Finalized by
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0