Solved

Resolution Problem

Posted on 2002-03-13
12
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i made my program on resolution of 1024*786,and i run it on different computer on different resolution there was a problem that there r many control r hidden .so how can i solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:Sting79
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
Comment Utility
Make your form resizable, either by resising controls yourself in code, or by downloading a resizing control, or design your form for the lowest resolution you intend to support, typically 640x480.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
echo what Zaphod said.

This is one of the most common mistakes application designers make.  Always find out the lowest average resolution of your users BEFORE you start designing screens.  If half of your users are using 640X480, then you have to make sure that the forms will fit on the screen at this size.  THEN, if you want to use an elastic or resizing control to allow the screen to be expanded to a larger size on higher-resolution screens that will work out well.  Never design at a higher resolution and try to use the resizers to shrink your screen, it will never work out very well.

Lastly, it's not enough to consider the resolution, you also have to consider whether people are using Large Fonts.  Someone with a resolution of 800X600 Large Fonts will only be able to fit a window that was designed for 640X480.

The best advice, as Zaphod said, is to put your development computer into the lowest resolution/Font Mode that you intend to support and BEGIN your screen design there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Echo the above, plus you need to worry about color combinations.  Part of the lowest common denominator is 256-color (8-bit).  This is not usually an issue unless you're doing fancy graphics and logos, but should at least be considered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bill02
Comment Utility
Infragistics makes a nice resizer control that i have used i would look into 3rd party resizers then you dont have to worry about some people who cant read at 1600 * 1200 which is what all the designers design in at my company
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Warning about resizers:  some controls do not resize well or at all.

For example, comboboxes will not resize unless you change the font size, and if you change the font size below a certain size for things like Arial, the actual font changes to SmallFonts.

Resizing has many undesireable side-effects, so you're better off designing for your audience first, then worrying about how to address other issues.

One alternative is to drop the form into an MDI form, and you will automatically get scroll bars so everyone has access to all of the application, but those with small screens will have to scroll to the hidden parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sting79
Comment Utility
thnx all of u really u get me a full knowladge of the problem from many pionts of wiev , but Zaphod i wana know how can i get the resizing control plz,thnx alot again
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
The resizing control that I use is called vsElastic which is part of the VSOCX control from VideoSoft (now ComponentOne at www.componentone.com).  Don't confuse it with their Olectra Resizer.  It has a lot of great features, such as being able to divide one elastic control into several compartments that you can either allow to resize or not independent of one another, and control whether they only size left to right, top to bottom or both.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
vsElastic used to be a godsend many years ago because of this, but it used to have problems.  It sounds like they worked them out.

mdougan, how does it handle fonts on resized controls like comboboxes (or does it simply supply its own version of all controls)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
Comment Utility
Hi,

ComponentOne makes two different resizers, I forget their names. Anyways, one just does simple proportional resizing, so everything resizing, labels, buttons, everything. This does work but it looks pretty strange. There other control allows you to specify exactly how the form resizes, ie determining which controls resize and setting minimum sizes for controls. Using this, you can have very professional looking resizing without too much effort.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
vsElastic is even much improved over the good qualities it had way back, but like you said, it did have some problems, noticably with weird refresh problems.  They have worked all of that out and the best new feature is this "grid mode" where the elastic has these different regions that you can freeze or specify minimum/maximum sizes for.  Very flexable.

ComponentOne also bought Olectra, and aquired their Olectra Resizer.  I don't know much about the controls that came with that deal, but the VideoSoft controls are excellent.  The VSFlexGrid Pro v7 is my favorite grid control to date, I also use the VSView for print preview and reporting when I don't really need a full-on reporting tool.

Again, with any of these resizers, you have to develop at the minimum resolution, and then only depend on the resizer to expand things....

The vsElastic will resize fonts on things as an option, but I don't know if it will do it for combo boxes or not.  I always assume that I wont be sizing combos vertically, only horizontally, and usually "freeze" the row in the elastic grid that they are on, to control their position on the screen.  I, personally, don't like resizing fonts, so I never choose that option, but from what I've seen their code works pretty well.

You can download a demo of the VSOCX control from their site, and I recommend it, even if just to run their demo which is pretty impressive.

www.componentone.com
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sting79, do you want to close out this question now?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Sting79, in the future, you probably want to accept the comment that had the answer.  It will benefit others who have similar questions and are searching the database for the answers.
0