Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic IP

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, I have cable internet connection. My IP is dynamic but I have noticed that it actualy does not change. My question is, can I host a domain name on my computer (and how) assuming that I'm going to keep always the same IP?
0
Comment
Question by:blago
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 120 total points
ID: 6860492
Assuming you are - sure.  That is a huge assumption though.  Although you might keep the same IP for quite some time, there is no guarantee you will.  Typically, there will come a day when you shut off your computer and turn it back on and you will have a different IP.  I would never ever think of hosting something off an IP I didn't know for sure was going to stick with me.  Its too much of a hassle to change things once the IP does change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blago
ID: 6860962
How do I do that scraig84? Of cource I'm not asking for detailed "algorithm" :-) for seting up an internet domain, but for general directions like do I install DNS Server, do I have to contact someone, what information do I need, where can I read more about this. I'm going to run Linux Mandrake. And I rather do that with educational then commersial purpose. For further help I'll increase the points.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 6861661
One way to do it:  Register the domain with Network Solutions or some other domain registration company.  As part of the registration process, you will have to put in the address of you primary and secondary DNS servers.  You will probably have to host these servers, since you are breaking your usage agreement with your cable company.  Once you are setup with a domain, you can create records in your DNS servers to point to the different servers you will be hosting data with.

Another way to do it (IMHO much better):  Use a service like DynDNS.org to register your servers in DNS.  Basically, you run an application that goes out and updates your DNS records in the DynDNS DNS server with your current IP address.  This way, if your IP address changes, you will still be in business.  You probably won't get the exact domain name you may want, but there is less for you to provide / administrate.  The service through DynDNS.org is free and they manage the DNS servers, so you can concentrate on the content you are trying to provide.

Just be careful, because like I said above, running a server using your cable connection typically breaks your usage agreement with your cable company.  They can and will revoke your access if they catch you.

I hope that this helps.  Let us know if you have any questions!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 6861699
Actually, for a one-time charge of $30.00, DynDNS.org will be your primary and secondary DNS servers for any domain that your register.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blago
ID: 6922435
Thanks scraig84 .
0