Solved

Cisco 2610 And Cisco 2509 Help

Posted on 2002-03-13
14
2,723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi experts,

We have an old Cisco 2509A with 4 modems connected to it that is starting to fail. We have now bought a new cisco 2610 with the 8AM module. When I compare these two routers the old one seems faster. The ping time with the old one to the same subnet is always under 140ms, When I try the new one the first package almost always times out and the rest have 200+ms.

Test done with a 28800 modem.

Any suggestions on what to do?

/* Cisco 2610
Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname eco-access
!
no logging console

**** SNIP ***

no ip subnet-zero
ip host-routing
ip name-server 130.x.x.x
ip name-server 130.x.x.x
ip name-server 130.x.x.x
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
 ip address 10.10.11.5 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 ip address 130.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Async33
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async34
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async35
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async36
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async37
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async38
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async39
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
interface Async40
 ip unnumbered Ethernet0/0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp header-compression passive
 async mode interactive
 peer default ip address 130.x.x.x
 ppp authentication chap pap
!
ip default-gateway 130.x.x.x
no ip classless
!
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 30 0
 transport input none
line 33 40
 autoselect arap
 autoselect during-login
 autoselect ppp
 login local
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure discovery
 transport input all
 stopbits 1
 flowcontrol hardware
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 30 0
 login local
!
no scheduler allocate
end
0
Comment
Question by:drno007
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Under the Line configurations - I see that you are not locking speed with the "speed" command.  It may be that a slower speed is being negotiated during the autoconfigure.  I would try locking the speed at the fastest known rate your modem can handle.  Note that this is not the same as the baud rate so you don't necessarily have to match it up with the "28800" speed of your modem.  Try setting it at 115200 or 57600 first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
Comment Utility
Don't rely on "modem autoconfigure discovery" to select the best modem setting for you. The best setting are very individual based on the users modems and the modems connected to the Cisco.
Finding the best settings can be a real pain, though.
You can use this link, http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/76/9.html, as a starting point to read more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
But will that really have an impact on the ping time? I get connect 28800 with the sportster modem when i dial.

To clarify what to do:
eco-access#configure
eco-access#line 33 40
eco-access#no modem autoconfigure discovery
eco-access#rxspeed 115200
eco-access#txspeed 115200

Correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Correct.  I think if you just do "speed 115200" it will take care of both transmit and receive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
Also found this on the link from svindler.

Note: This document is not a reference for the Microcom or MICA modems used internally on the AS5200, AS5300, AS5800, Cisco 2600, or Cisco 3600 routers, nor is it a reference for synchronous modems, though there may be a number of similarities. This document is a reference for asynchronous modems only. While much of the information here may apply to synchronous modems, do not rely on it when configuring them.

This is an internal module(modems) in the 2610 router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
Another small question, can I do a "copy running-config backup-config" to be able to undo the changes?
before I do a "copy running-config startup-config" and reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
I don't really understand your question.  If you want a copy of the config before making changes, I would log your terminal session and do a "show run".  There is no "backup-config".

Also, why do you need to do a reboot?  If you changed your running config, then you have done everything you need to do.  Saving to the startup config allows you to keep those changes in the event of a reboot.  The reboot itself is not necessary to enforce the changes.

Another note - if you have Mica modems - do you have the most recent firmware?  That can make a difference as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
Comment Utility
As I stated, the link was a starting point. Most of the information should be applicable.
I am not sure if your modem are the microcom kind. If it is, there's a command "modem country microcom_hdms <country>", but I can't really tell what the impact is.

You cannot have a backup-config on the router itself , but you can do "copy running tftp://server/filename" or "copy start tftp://server/filename" if you have a tftp server running. If you don't have a tftp server, you can use the free one from Cisco, provided you have a CCO login:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/tftp
There are many others around, including freeware. I use a linux server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
OK, I figured a reboot was necessary because of "It is essential that the TTY line be configured before configuring/initializing the modem itself. The two main reasons are:
To allow reverse telnet access to the modem.
If you change the line speed after the modem has been initialized, the modem will no longer communicate with the router until it is again told at what speed to talk to the router."

I have no idea what kind of modems are on the module. It is the cisco NM-8AM= module.

I will try to change the "speed" when I get back to work.


Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Just to correct something - svindler said "You cannot have a backup-config on the router itself" - this isn't true.  If you have room (and it doesn't take much) you can keep backups on flash.  Just do a "copy run flash" and with the prompts you can call it what you want.  However, just like if you were storing it someplace else, it would need to be manually copied back to the startup or running config before it would be of any use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
Comment Utility
Wow. I didn't know that. Thx, scraig84
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
How do you delete the backup then? Only need a backup to revert to if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
If your file was called "backup.cfg" it would be:

del flash:backup.cfg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drno007
Comment Utility
I'm accepting scraig84's answer as it is the most complete. Thanks for the help guys. Have had the 2610 in operation for a few weeks now without complaints from my users.

Thanks again.
0