Solved

installing crystal reports on windows xp professional

Posted on 2002-03-13
9
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am trying to install Seagates Crystal Reports 7 on Windows XP. After showing 100% installation progress bar while registry updating it gives error like:

"This application has failed to start because CRPE32.DLL was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

I tried with reinstallation also but this error is same

I have installed successfully it on Windows 98 but I could not install it on Windows XP. Is there any patch is available, please direct me in this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:walips
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6860114
first after install, search your drive for CRPE32.DLL
If found try regsvr32.exe
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249873
If it is not found, try searching www.google.com for CRPE32.DLL down load it, and putr it in your c:\windows\system folder
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863593
I got my doubts this ver 7 will work on XP. I was just checking out ver 8.5 and XP is not listed

Crystal Reports 8.5 Developer Edition -- Crystal Decisions; Windows 95 / 98 / NT / 2000


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863595
One would think because Win2000 is listed that the software would work on XP but that isn't always the case.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863615
Well I was wrong about 8.5 not being rated for XP

http://www.crystaldecisions.com/x-jump/microsoft/winxp/

But since the aricle wasn't written until October 25, 2001 it would seem likely that 7.0 would not have been part of Seagates desire and ability to make it compatible with XP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6863617
If you know it worked OK in 98 try XP's compatibility wizard. Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - Program Compatibility Wizard. Choose to install in 98 compatibility mode & see if it works. Doesn't always but I've had a fair bit of success with this myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunyuchen
ID: 6863852
so far I have not seen such an error message when I was installing Seagates Crystal Reports 7 on Windows XP, I think the best way is to update your XP with the latest patches and then reinstall Crystal Reports 7...

I suspect your XP may have some system files missing during installation, windows update may eliminate this...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6864904
OK well there you have it. sunyuchen has successfully installed the same program in XP therefore yours should work too. Always handy to hear from someone who has done what you're trying to do as it eliminates that grey area of whether it should be expected to work or not.
Based on this I would uninstall the program, run Windows Update then re-install & se how you go. If it still doesn't work try the compatibility mode thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walips
ID: 6870293
I not get proper solution for Crystal 7 i switched to Crystal Report 8

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 50 total points
ID: 7086746
Hi walips,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status has remained as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    walips -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0