Solved

What is Extention of .PSF

Posted on 2002-03-13
18
872 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi Everybody,

I received a mail, It contains the Extention of .PSF, I can't able to open. How can I open it, in Which Software I can open it. Reply Soon
0
Comment
Question by:bkrajkumar
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Sounds strange, but that seems to be the file type you got.
It is always possible that somebody uses that extension for his own purposes ...

.PSF  Chiwriter PostScript Printer Font

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Two more hits here:

ArcSoft Photo Studio 2000(freebie image software that comes with cheap scanners)

Slide showProgram: Microsoft Picture It!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Never Mind.
> I received a mail, It contains the Extention of .PSF, I can't able to open. How can I open it, in Which Software I can open it. Reply Soon

I, for one, am very reluctant to tell you to hurry off to try to run strange attachments you receive that you do not have any clue for what it is about. This is how virus and worms spread, by everyone being in too much hurry. So my first answer is:

Ans> Forward the eMail to the person who sent it to you. Ask them what it is and what they think you can do with it. Ask them why they think you need it.

Maybe they do not even know that they sent it to you. Don't you think you should find out before you are also known for sending out virus or worm or spam?

Note that anyone can name any file to any extension, so there will never be any guarantee that any product can always open a given file extension.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
From FileExt.com:
 .PSF  Chiwriter PostScript Printer Font

According to:
http://search400.techtarget.com/ateQuestionNResponse/0,289625,sid3_cid400664_tax285217,00.html

It is print image file, you can get an AS400 to assist in displaying it on your printer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
From WhatIs:
 PSF Outline PostScript printer font (ChiWriter)

While I note some references to Visio, including terms such as "outline", it's v5 uses file extension .ps for PostScript. Perhaps newer version has more advanced or additional extensions.

Did you try Visio?
What did you try so far?

If you've been interested in playing around with images, one popular product over time is PaintShopPro. What they are often good at is converting from one image type to another. For example, products like this could make into images like .gif and .jpg that more people can display using their favorite free web browser, without requiring upgrades, purchases or reconfigurations. PhotoShop and Werner's references may also have such conversion capability for your file. You could try just dropping it off on your printer, or importing it into your scanner.

What did you try?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
I guess it is one of the above mentioned picture types you received. SunBow's suggestion to email back and ask what it SHOULD be is the best thing you can do (and I agree with SunBow, NEVER try to open an attachment you don't know what it's good for...).
I usually tell friends to use a 'portable' format for pictures they are sending me. Almost all viewers on any platform are able to view gif and jpg formats. And almost all of these little apps are able to save in one of these formats, too.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
From ExtSearch:
You searched for file extension: .psf

ArcSoft Photo Studio 2000(freebie image software that comes with cheap scanners)

PostScript Printer FontProgram: CHIWRITER, ADOBE ACROBAT, PAGEMAKER

Slide showProgram: Microsoft Picture It!

Found 3 matches.
---------------------------------------------------------
So, here is list of five candidates, can you run any?
1) Photo Studio
2) CHIWRITER
3) ADOBE ACROBAT
4) PAGEMAKER
5) Picture It
-------------------

Note that these programs typically have different functions, as illustrated by their context above.

Part of direction of any answer is what you think it might be like. For example, What reason had someone to send it to you? What clues do you have on content? One trick is to go to Command prompt and just type it out on display. Another is to open in tool like notepad. Look for words such as in list of 1-5 above, a tool occasionally embeds its name for such a 'clue' (and perhaps a copyright).

Easier, however, is using the content actually received. For one, you should have a name for the attachment. The name itself can clue to what content might be (love?)

Better yet, the content of message should tell you. First, what the image might be, what it is about, then, it should advise either requirements for reading/viewing the remainder, or for what options are likely available for viewing it.

As you are apparently missing the latter, this is IMHO a memo that is discourteous to you as a recipient. This leads me to my recommend my first comment with priority, namely, avoid dealing with it, hit return to sender and ask something. Like why? Or What is it? Or, I cannot display, do you know why?

Since you obviously have the clues of filename and message content, and are thus far not releasing the clues you have available, you are, perhaps inadvertently, turning a seemingly simple question into a hard one. Another reason to recommend asking questions of the sender of the attachment. What was the original source? A webpage?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> I usually tell friends to use a 'portable' format for pictures they are sending me. Almost all viewers

Excellent! Supplemental - the portable formats are also smaller, easier to download, and still have plenty of colors to make an image pleasing to eyes. The others are used for special purposes, such as for Magazine Publishers desiring additional flexibility, and specialized hardware devices.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Read more on images @:
http://www.scantips.com/pagis1.html

PSP I like for images, general purpose.
But if interested in OCR, check out ScanSoft, ex.@:
http://www.scantips.com/pagis.html

More image formats @:
http://www.scantips.com/Table.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: SunBow
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Hmm, nothing against SunBow's suggestions, but I came up with the file formats first.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
Hi Werner, I missed the answer to the "how can I open part" in your first comments.
But perhaps I looked to much to the vast amount of commentlines Sunbow produced....

I'll leave it up to the moderator, I'll change my proposal to:

 - Answered by: SunBow and griessh

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Hm, since the file extensions are for Chiwriter and Picture It! I guess it would make sense to try to open them with Chiwriter or Picture It! ... <scratching my bald head ... does that make sense?> :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
Comment Utility
Question has been closed as per recommendation

griessh points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20418542.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Thanx.                      Nic;o) comment OK by me, for:

I do not recollect well, but in a quick review of above I see little feedback from asker, and I see a notation I made on Werner's contributions of:

> "Excellent!"
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
Glad I could make two experts happy :-)

Nic;o)
0