Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive folders

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created an archive of my mail database.After creating the archive I create a folder in my mail database but it is not created in my archive.I have to do manually.How do i do it via an agent?
0
Comment
Question by:sampa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 6860463
5.08 version of Lotus Notes has fixed this bug, but I have not checked it yet.

For time being use these solutions listed in this link
http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/188028fbf5cd7dd0852569ee0028d7e7?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jgresham
ID: 6863118
sampa,  I'm currently supporting R5.04 and don't have this problem.  If you create a new folder in your Notes database you must archive one document from that folder to create that folder in your Archive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6876003
I checked later.There are a number of ways to do it:
1.By using the hidden view as mentioned in Notes.net
2. By archiving a document which is there in the newly created folder in the database.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6876957
That means my link din't provide solution to your problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampa
ID: 6878954
Yes HemanthaKumar, it was the first solution which helped me to get the other solutions
thanks
0