Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate The Access Database

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi all,

Its financial year ending,I want my application to create the database copy of the original with/without data and should be named as per my entry.I dont want to try
createdatabse in my again

help me
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:kv_gouda
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 200 total points
ID: 6860433
close all database connections,
copy database twice using filecopy command
delete all records from one of the databases using sql
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomnich
ID: 6860513
Better to create a new database an import all the objects from the old one into the new one - that way any autonumber indices get reset to 0 and you get a cleaner database with less chance of corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:kv_gouda
ID: 6860692
Thanx  deighton,
   It took me only 2 min to do what I wanted.though ur answer was full,but I got the idea

credit goes to you,

Thanx tomnich

It was a single line of code
FileSystem.FileCopy App.Path & "\Invoice.mdb", App.Path & "\" & Text1.Text & ".mdb"
0