Solved

How to check if a process is running

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to check if a process (example myapp.exe) is running, i.e. is present in Task Manager?
Regards
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cbonjovi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Hi cbonjovi,

Obtaining a List of Running Processes:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/system/toolhelpprocesses.htm

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmo_ earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
CBonjovi,

This should do you.  I use it myself and it works fine.

'Command Button
Private Sub cmdCheckOnce_Click()
      call Check_For_ACD
End Sub

'Procedure for checking for certain process
Public Sub Check_For_ACD()

    Curr_Process = "ACD_File_Transfer.exe"
   
    Process_Present = False
    Process_Present = GetProcesses("ACD_File_Transfer.exe")
   
    If Process_Present = False Then
      Msgbox "Process Exists"
    Else
        Msgbox "Process Does Not Exist"
    End If

End Sub



Copy What is Below to A New Module ( I got this from ALlApi.net)
---------------------------------------------------------------
Public Declare Function GetProcessMemoryInfo Lib "PSAPI.DLL" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ppsmemCounters As PROCESS_MEMORY_COUNTERS, ByVal cb As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function Process32First Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hSnapshot As Long, lppe As PROCESSENTRY32) As Long
Public Declare Function Process32Next Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hSnapshot As Long, lppe As PROCESSENTRY32) As Long
Public Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "Kernel32.dll" (ByVal Handle As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "Kernel32.dll" (ByVal dwDesiredAccessas As Long, ByVal bInheritHandle As Long, ByVal dwProcId As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function EnumProcesses Lib "PSAPI.DLL" (ByRef lpidProcess As Long, ByVal cb As Long, ByRef cbNeeded As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function GetModuleFileNameExA Lib "PSAPI.DLL" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByVal hModule As Long, ByVal ModuleName As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function EnumProcessModules Lib "PSAPI.DLL" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByRef lphModule As Long, ByVal cb As Long, ByRef cbNeeded As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function CreateToolhelp32Snapshot Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwFlags As Long, ByVal th32ProcessID As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function GetVersionExA Lib "kernel32" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Integer
Public Declare Function SetTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function KillTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long) As Long
Public Declare Sub GlobalMemoryStatus Lib "kernel32" (lpBuffer As MEMORYSTATUS)



Public Const PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION = 1024
Public Const PROCESS_VM_READ = 16
Public Const MAX_PATH = 260
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED = &HF0000
Public Const SYNCHRONIZE = &H100000
Public Const PROCESS_ALL_ACCESS = &H1F0FFF
Public Const TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS = &H2&
Public Const hNull = 0
Public Const WIN95_System_Found = 1
Public Const WINNT_System_Found = 2
Public Const Default_Log_Size = 10000000
Public Const Default_Log_Days = 0
Public Const SPECIFIC_RIGHTS_ALL = &HFFFF
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL = &H1F0000


Type MEMORYSTATUS
    dwLength As Long
    dwMemoryLoad As Long
    dwTotalPhys As Long
    dwAvailPhys As Long
    dwTotalPageFile As Long
    dwAvailPageFile As Long
    dwTotalVirtual As Long
    dwAvailVirtual As Long
End Type


Type PROCESS_MEMORY_COUNTERS
    cb As Long
    PageFaultCount As Long
    PeakWorkingSetSize As Long
    WorkingSetSize As Long
    QuotaPeakPagedPoolUsage As Long
    QuotaPagedPoolUsage As Long
    QuotaPeakNonPagedPoolUsage As Long
    QuotaNonPagedPoolUsage As Long
    PagefileUsage As Long
    PeakPagefileUsage As Long
End Type


Public Type PROCESSENTRY32
    dwSize As Long
    cntUsage As Long
    th32ProcessID As Long ' This process
    th32DefaultHeapID As Long
    th32ModuleID As Long ' Associated exe
    cntThreads As Long
    th32ParentProcessID As Long ' This process's parent process
    pcPriClassBase As Long ' Base priority of process threads
    dwFlags As Long
    szExeFile As String * 260 ' MAX_PATH
    End Type


Public Type OSVERSIONINFO
    dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
    dwMajorVersion As Long
    dwMinorVersion As Long
    dwBuildNumber As Long
    dwPlatformId As Long '1 = Windows 95.
    '2 = Windows NT
    szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type

Public Function GetProcesses(ByVal EXEName As String) As Boolean

    Dim booResult As Boolean
    Dim lngLength As Long
    Dim lngProcessID As Long
    Dim strProcessName As String
    Dim lngSnapHwnd As Long
    Dim udtProcEntry As PROCESSENTRY32
    Dim lngCBSize As Long 'Specifies the size, In bytes, of the lpidProcess array
    Dim lngCBSizeReturned As Long 'Receives the number of bytes returned
    Dim lngNumElements As Long
    Dim lngProcessIDs() As Long
    Dim lngCBSize2 As Long
    Dim lngModules(1 To 200) As Long
    Dim lngReturn As Long
    Dim strModuleName As String
    Dim lngSize As Long
    Dim lngHwndProcess As Long
    Dim lngLoop As Long
    Dim b As Long
    Dim c As Long
    Dim e As Long
    Dim d As Long
    Dim pmc As PROCESS_MEMORY_COUNTERS
    Dim lret As Long
    Dim strProcName2 As String
    Dim strProcName As String
    Dim MyPos_Instr As Integer

    'Turn on Error handler
    On Error GoTo Error_handler

    booResult = False
       
    GetProcesses = False

    EXEName = UCase$(Trim$(EXEName))
    lngLength = Len(EXEName)

    'ProcessInfo.bolRunning = False

'    Select Case getVersion()
'        'I'm not bothered about windows 95/98 becasue this class probably wont be used on it anyway.
'        Case WIN95_System_Found 'Windows 95/98
'
'        Case WINNT_System_Found 'Windows NT

    lngCBSize = 8 ' Really needs To be 16, but Loop will increment prior to calling API
    lngCBSizeReturned = 96
   
    Do While lngCBSize <= lngCBSizeReturned
        DoEvents
        'Increment Size
        lngCBSize = lngCBSize * 2
        'Allocate Memory for Array
        ReDim lngProcessIDs(lngCBSize / 4) As Long
        'Get Process ID's
        lngReturn = EnumProcesses(lngProcessIDs(1), lngCBSize, lngCBSizeReturned)
    Loop

    'Count number of processes returned
    lngNumElements = lngCBSizeReturned / 4
    'Loop thru each process

    For lngLoop = 1 To lngNumElements
        DoEvents
   
        'Get a handle to the Process and Open
        lngHwndProcess = OpenProcess(PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION Or PROCESS_VM_READ, 0, lngProcessIDs(lngLoop))
   
        If lngHwndProcess <> 0 Then
            'Get an array of the module handles for the specified process
            lngReturn = EnumProcessModules(lngHwndProcess, lngModules(1), 200, lngCBSize2)
   
            'If the Module Array is retrieved, Get the ModuleFileName
            If lngReturn <> 0 Then
   
                'Buffer with spaces first to allocate memory for byte array
                strModuleName = Space(MAX_PATH)
   
                'Must be set prior to calling API
                lngSize = 500
   
                'Get Process Name
                lngReturn = GetModuleFileNameExA(lngHwndProcess, lngModules(1), strModuleName, lngSize)
   
                'Remove trailing spaces
                strProcessName = Left(strModuleName, lngReturn)
   
                'Check for Matching Upper case result
                strProcessName = UCase$(Trim$(strProcessName))
   
                strProcName2 = GetElement(Trim(Replace(strProcessName, Chr$(0), "")), "\", 0, 0, GetNumElements(Trim(Replace(strProcessName, Chr$(0), "")), "\") - 1)
               
                If strProcName2 = EXEName Then
                    'Get the Site of the Memory Structure
                    'pmc.cb = LenB(pmc)
                    'lret = GetProcessMemoryInfo(lngHwndProcess, pmc, pmc.cb)
                    'Debug.Print EXEName & "::" & CStr(pmc.WorkingSetSize / 1024)
                    'MsgBox EXEName & "::" & CStr(pmc.WorkingSetSize / 1024)
                    GetProcesses = True
                End If
            End If
        End If
        'Close the handle to this process
        lngReturn = CloseHandle(lngHwndProcess)
        DoEvents
    Next
   
'    End Select

IsProcessRunning_Exit:

'Exit early to avoid error handler
Exit Function
Error_handler:
    Err.Raise Err, Err.Source, "ProcessInfo", Error
    Resume Next
End Function


Private Function getVersion() As Long

    Dim osinfo As OSVERSIONINFO
    Dim retvalue As Integer

    osinfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = 148
    osinfo.szCSDVersion = Space$(128)
    retvalue = GetVersionExA(osinfo)
    getVersion = osinfo.dwPlatformId

End Function


Private Function StrZToStr(s As String) As String
    StrZToStr = Left$(s, Len(s) - 1)
End Function



Public Function GetElement(ByVal strList As String, ByVal strDelimiter As String, ByVal lngNumColumns As Long, ByVal lngRow As Long, ByVal lngColumn As Long) As String

    Dim lngCounter As Long

    ' Append delimiter text to the end of the list as a terminator.
    strList = strList & strDelimiter

    ' Calculate the offset for the item required based on the number of columns the list
    ' 'strList' has i.e. 'lngNumColumns' and from which row the element is to be
    ' selected i.e. 'lngRow'.
    lngColumn = IIf(lngRow = 0, lngColumn, (lngRow * lngNumColumns) + lngColumn)

    ' Search for the 'lngColumn' item from the list 'strList'.
    For lngCounter = 0 To lngColumn - 1

        ' Remove each item from the list.
        strList = Mid$(strList, InStr(strList, strDelimiter) + Len(strDelimiter), Len(strList))

        ' If list becomes empty before 'lngColumn' is found then just
        ' return an empty string.
        If Len(strList) = 0 Then
            GetElement = ""
            Exit Function
        End If

    Next lngCounter

    ' Return the sought list element.
    GetElement = Left$(strList, InStr(strList, strDelimiter) - 1)

End Function


''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
'Function GetNumElements (ByVal strList As String,
'                         ByVal strDelimiter As String)
'                         As Integer
'
' strList     = The element list.
' strDelimiter = The delimiter by which the elements in
'                 'strList' are seperated.
'
' The function returns an integer which is the count of the
' number of elements in 'strList'.
'
' Author: Roger Taylor
'
' Date:26/12/1998
'
' Additional Information:
'
' Revision History:
'
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Public Function GetNumElements(ByVal strList As String, ByVal strDelimiter As String) As Integer

    Dim intElementCount As Integer

    ' If no elements in the list 'strList' then just return 0.
    If Len(strList) = 0 Then
        GetNumElements = 0
        Exit Function
    End If

    ' Append delimiter text to the end of the list as a terminator.
    strList = strList & strDelimiter

    ' Count the number of elements in 'strlist'
    While InStr(strList, strDelimiter) > 0
        intElementCount = intElementCount + 1
        strList = Mid$(strList, InStr(strList, strDelimiter) + 1, Len(strList))
    Wend

    ' Return the number of elements in 'strList'.
    GetNumElements = intElementCount

End Function


'If you're using VB4 or VB5, uncomment the following function:
Function Replace(sInput As String, WhatToReplace As String, ReplaceWith As String) As String
    Dim Ret As Long
    Replace = sInput
    Ret = -Len(ReplaceWith) + 1
    Do
        Ret = InStr(Ret + Len(ReplaceWith), Replace, WhatToReplace, vbTextCompare)
        If Ret = 0 Then Exit Do
        Replace = Left$(Replace, Ret - 1) + ReplaceWith + Right$(Replace, Len(Replace) - Ret - Len(WhatToReplace) + 1)
    Loop
End Function

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
Do to see this great example also:

dFreeze Window Manager:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3561
0