Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore tape backed up in Winnt 4.0  to Redhat LInux 7.2

Posted on 2002-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear All,

Recently, I received a DDS3 tape cartridge from my client which is backed up using "Backup Manager" tool of Winnt 4.0.

        My question is, Is it possible to restore the cartridge backed in Winnt to Linux. If it is possible, how to restore it?

Pls help me immediately ya . Very urgent .

With Advanced Thanks


P.L. Kannan
0
Comment
Question by:Kannanpl
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6862457
dd bs=1024 count=1000000 if=/dev/rmt0 of=/tmp/tape-dump

That's a restore. Dot.
But if you need to access files within the backup, you need to know the format of the tape and the dumped data.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6864570
I've never tried it, but mtf-0.2.1 (http://ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/system/backup/!INDEX.html) claims to be able to read an NT Backup tape.
0