Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Table thru SQL with Auto_Increment

Posted on 2002-03-13
13
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm having difficulty with my create table code.. any ideas on whats wrong?

<cfquery name="Addtable" datasource="#application.db#">
  create table tbl_UserLinks
  (
       link_ID_PK INT NOT NULL default 0 auto_increment,
     address char(150),
     sent_by char(20),
     primary key (link_ID_PK)
  )
</cfquery>
0
Comment
Question by:M_Corkish
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6861041
I guess

<cfquery name="Addtable" datasource="#application.db#">
 create table tbl_UserLinks
 (
      link_ID_PK INT NOT NULL default 0 auto_increment PRIMARY KEY,
    address char(150),
    sent_by char(20)
 )
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techy6
ID: 6861065
What DB are you using?  I think there's a problem with your last line - the primary key statement.  If I was doing this on Oracle, I'd do it like this:

create table tbl_UserLinks
 (
    link_ID_PK number(8) NOT NULL primary key,
    address varchar2(150),
    sent_by varchar2(20)
 )

and use a sequence in order to auto-increment your key values.

0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 6861165
I'm using ms-sql, but also testing it locally sometimes on a different db (local access db)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 6861181
For SQL Server, use the following:

CREATE TABLE
  tbl_UserLinks
  (
     link_ID INT IDENTITY (1,1) NOT NULL,
  ,  address char(150) NOT NULL
  ,  sent_by char(20) NOT NULL
  )
  ON PRIMARY
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimmy282
ID: 6861198
here is correct SQL for ms-sql

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[SUBSCRIBERS] (
     [id] [int] IDENTITY (1, 1) NOT NULL ,
     [Name] [varchar] (50) NULL ,
     [Email] [varchar] (50) NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]


ALTER TABLE [dbo].[SUBSCRIBERS] WITH NOCHECK ADD
     CONSTRAINT [PK_SUBSCRIBERS] PRIMARY KEY  CLUSTERED
     (
          [id]
     )  ON [PRIMARY]



Change your table names and column names.

Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 6861205
neither ideas seemed to work.  I don't know whats wrong..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 6861269
I got this to work on my SQL Server 7.0.  Run it using Query Analyzer:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[tbl_UserLinks] (
     [link_ID] [int] IDENTITY (1, 1) NOT NULL ,
     [address] [char] (150) NOT NULL ,
     [sent_by] [char] (20) NOT NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO

ALTER TABLE [dbo].[tbl_UserLinks] WITH NOCHECK ADD
     CONSTRAINT [PK_tbl_UserLinks] PRIMARY KEY  CLUSTERED
     (
          [link_ID]
     )  ON [PRIMARY]
GO
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimmy282
ID: 6861281
what error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 6861327
this is the error i get on the local ms access DB:
=============

37000 (Syntax error or access violation)

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Syntax error in CREATE TABLE statement.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 300 total points
ID: 6861464
this is for Access


create table tbl_UserLinks
 (
      link_ID_PK    AUTOINCREMENT NOT NULL ,
    address char(150),
    sent_by char(20),
PRIMARY KEY (link_ID_PK)
 )



Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 6863863
Jimmy, that did the trick!  so what exactly is going on there.. is it just the auto_increment becomes autoincrement that was throwing it?

cheers everyone.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimmy282
ID: 6863866
yes

auto_increment is used in MYSQL.
in MS-Sql its called Identity(1,1)
In Msaccess its autoincrement.

HTH
Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Corkish
ID: 6863949
so if my web server uses ms-sql, but the database i put on their server is an access db (not a commerical site, so access is fine! 8) should i be using the ms-sql code, or the access code?

0