Solved

Win98-- Modem problems

Posted on 2002-03-13
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I reformatted computer, went to install modem again. It needs to go in Com port 3. Com port 3 does not show up in list. Modem will not work in ports 1,2. How do I get computer to install modem in com port 3 again. This happen before and I forget what I did to get modem to com port 3. This has to be a plug and play issue?.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:referee2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6860888
What model of modem is this?  Is it external or internal?  Assuming internal since you said it won't work in COM1 or COM2 which are generally hardware ports with external connections.  Usually this will be set by the driver software, especially if this is a "WinModem" which relies on the CPU/OS to control it.  Is the modem visible in Device Manager?  Double-click it and see if you can adjust the COM port settings.  Or if it is an older modem, it may have jumpers to configure the COM port setting.

Provide the model of modem and we'll be able to help you better.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6860933
Normally a PNP modem won't show up in the Device Manager under ports - just under Modem. Check to see if you have an available IRQ and nothing in Other.

If it doesn't detect automatically try moving it to another slot. When it automatically detects - make sure you have the Drivers available. If you cancel the autodetect - you will most likely go have to go into the device manager and remove it from the Other  device category (small Yellow Circle)

If your out of IRQ's some IRQs can be shared but modems should never be. Try moving cards around to different slots until you get it working
0
 

Author Comment

by:referee2
ID: 6860985
It is an internal modem a zoom v92 -- This happened before and I don't remember how I resolved the problem. I followed the install instruction for modem that said to install the drivers first and install the modem back in the computer.Which i did and I now when i try to install modem I can go thru all instructions but when it comes time for ports only 1,2 show up in list and if you install it there it will not work. Its in same slot as before and I have tried moving card to different pci slots but that did not help :((.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 6861799
What is the precise serial number of the modem (see http://www.zoom.com/ts1/analog/pci.shtml as there are 3 different drivers for their v.92 PCI modems).  Probably you need a driver update.  Try checking your system BIOS and disable the on-board COM2 (which 95% you're not using anyway, and won't be) and then try installing the modem to use COM2.

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6863082
Make usre you have both com ports enabled in the bios, and showing up in device manager, then windows willinstallt he modem to the next open com port (three)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6865166
Glad I could help!

-dog*
0