Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 6.0 date format in formula

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I'm currenlty printing out the date in the formula listed below:

 ' beginning on '
+ ToText({CLASS_SCHEDULE.SCHD_DATE})

On most users machine the result is:

beginning on 12/18/2001

The problem comes in on a users machine where the the result shows:

beginning on 01/12/18


Any ideas as to why this is happening??


Thanks in advance!!!!!








0
Comment
Question by:TEALTEAL
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6861343
You need to close out you very overdue questions.  34 asked, only 18 closed.  Some going back months.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 6862695
Check his default windows date format.  
  START -> SETTINGS  ->  CONTROL PANEL  ->  REGIONAL SETTINGS  ->  DATE tab

It is probably set as yy/mm/dd.

You can either fix it on his machine or better yet fix the report by formatting the field with the date in it.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6882426
I believe you can use the format command in the formula.

mlmcc
0