Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

projects??

Posted on 2002-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,

Could you help me find some good java projects to work on for my final yr. project work?

0
Comment
Question by:tejasj
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 200 total points
ID: 6862069
How about writing a "honeypot" fake open-relay SMTP server?

You could have the honeypot running on the net, tricking spammers into thinking they've found an open relay.  Then, when they try to use it, you accept their spam, delete it and then automatically complain to their ISP that they were sending spam...

The RFCs for the SMTP protocol are publicly available, and the protocol itself is relatively simple.  If you concentrate on accepting mail (and not relaying it), then you can cut your workload in half.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 6862653
Check out www.sourceforge.org and see if there's any projects there that you might like.

Kylar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6863152
If you go with the SMTP server, check out "Internet email protcol" (or something like that, by Kevin Johnson.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:sunilvirus
ID: 6865081
have a look at www.softpanorama.net
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901785
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: nebeker
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962602
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0