Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with insert statements in JDBC

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Not sure if this is a Java question or a MySql question.

I'm trying basic insert statements and am using a totorial on the sun web page.  From what I can see the code is identical to that on the tutorial and I have just altered it to fit the names of my own db.

 Statement stmt = C.createStatement(ResultSet.TYPE_SCROLL_SENSITIVE,
                                     ResultSet.CONCUR_UPDATABLE);
      ResultSet uprs = stmt.executeQuery("SELECT entrykey, headword, part_of_speech, crossref, gramm_info FROM irishentries");

      uprs.moveToInsertRow();

      uprs.updateInt("entrykey", 63893);
      uprs.updateString("headword", "Liz");
      uprs.updateString("part_of_speech", "Clear");
      uprs.updateString("crossref", "was");
      uprs.updateString("gramm_info", "here");
      uprs.insertRow();

      uprs.updateInt("entrykey", 63894);      
      uprs.updateString("headword", "Kona_Decaf");
      uprs.updateString("part_of_speech", "blah");
      uprs.updateString("crossref","none" );
      uprs.updateString("gramm_info","none here either" );
      uprs.insertRow();

      uprs.beforeFirst();

      System.out.println("Table iIRISHENTRIES after insertion:");
      while (uprs.next()) {
       int ekey = uprs.getInt("entrykey");    
       String headwd = uprs.getString("headword");
          String pofs = uprs.getString("part_of-speech");
          String cross = uprs.getString("crossref");
          String grinf = uprs.getString("gramm_info");

          System.out.print(ekey + "   " + headwd + "   " + pofs);
          System.out.println("   " + cross + "   " + grinf);
             }

It's compiling correctly but I'm getting the response

SQLException: ResultSet is from UPDATE. No Data
SQLState:     S1000
VendorError:  0

from MySql.  

Any ideas where I'm going wrong?

thanks
liz
0
Comment
Question by:Cleare
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slava_K earned 150 total points
ID: 6861897
why not do just a simple insert?
String x, y, z;
x = "x";
y = "y";
z = "z";

String strSQL = "Insert into TBL(x,y,z) Values(" +x+ "," + y + "," + z " ")";

Statement statment = connection.createStatement();
            rs = statment.executeQuery(strSQL);
            connection.commit();
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6862038
i'm guessing you're using org.gjt.mm.mysql driver...

if so, i would also do like slava_k suggests above.  the driver seems to be a little screwy especially when doing updates/inserts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6863453
Does your driver support jdbc 2.0?
0