?
Solved

ASP AND doevents

Posted on 2002-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

i have a question can i use a doevents in asp.i am trying
to use it but i am getting type mismath error.please
some can help me.

Thanks
abhi
0
Comment
Question by:abhis
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeRenz earned 120 total points
ID: 6861868
No you can't use that in ASP.  It would not really make sense to use a DoEvents since in an ASP page, since you should be wanting best possible performance of the page.

If you have some very intensive code, you might want to look into making an activex component with VB (or C) to install on the server itself.  In the code of that component, you can put your DoEvents.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6862174
You need to close out your very overdue questions.  18 asked, only 5 graded.  Some go back many months.  Am reporting to CS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6862690
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY ABOUT THIS AND ALL YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS AT THIS SITE.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100575.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116946.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121705.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128637.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172197.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175814.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182559.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243643.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273999.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276523.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003690.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6863031
Thanks Moondancer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pritam_dewan
ID: 6864377
What is the actual requirement for using doEvents in ASP.anyway u cannot use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871059
My pleasure, EYoung, either Moderators Netminder of Computer101 will be teaming up with me to take these questions to the next level in the event Asker chooses not to return and finalize them.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957269
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0