Solved

VB Program installed on XP Not Refreshing Data

Posted on 2002-03-13
10
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
We have a data program that works perfectly on Windows 2000, when we run the code on XP and change the database via a system dsn the database not change. The table info viewed in our product table remains the same is one example. Thank you,
Derrick
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeRenz
ID: 6861915
Are you sure that the application is relying on that system dsn for the database connection?  Try removing the dsn completely, and see if the application shows data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6861988
Mike,
I am positive. Like I said it works perfectly on windows 2000.
d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeRenz
ID: 6862009
did you try removing the dsn on the xp machine, and running the app?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6862075
Mike,
the dsn name is not changed, the database is changed

mike I am more concerned as to why it works perfectly on 2000 and not on XP
d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeRenz
ID: 6862096
xp does a lot on its own.  If you moved or renamed something, its very possible that it will continue to look at the original.

Did you write the vb app?  how does it look for the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6862170
i didn't write the app, i just started here and it is one of the outstanding issues.

that makes sense about the xp pointing toward the same loc, i am not certain is the dsn is deleted, or if the db is changed. my boss took her xp machine with her.

mike i find it hard to believe we are the only ones to have stumbled across this prob.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeRenz
ID: 6862264
it really seems like its using a path to the old database, rather than the dsn.  Guess we'll have to wait to test it out.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLaw1999 earned 76 total points
ID: 6862269
My database application had to be modified to work correctly under XP. Turns out that Microsoft made some changes to ADO.(MDAC2.7 is used in XP). Don't know if this is related to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6862388
thanks i got to call it quits for the day - and my test computer has left the building

i will be back
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 6896487
Thank you! That did the trick. Have a great day programming,
d
0