Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot open file

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I previously used to be able to SEND links or pages to
friends using Microsoft Outlook and I cannot open one if someone sends me a link or a file that is Internet connected.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:lianna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6864156
What version of Outlook?  What Service Pack?  If you have OL2k and SR2 that would be the reason behind it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 100 total points
ID: 6864636
Is your problem sending links, or is it opening links that others send to you, or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianna
ID: 6878403
The problem is both sending and receiving links.
Version 6.0 Outlook 97.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6878491
Is the problem fixed?  If not, why accept an answer?  If so, why a C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianna
ID: 6879896
Gosh, this is the first time I've ever been in this place and I really don't know what the big deal is about A, B or C.  And why I can't just respond and answer.  No one has solved the problem for me, so I put a C.  Maybe you can shed some light on this whole thing for me.  I'm just looking to get it fixed not compete for something.  Do You want me to put an A?  No problem.
0