Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete key in Registry

Posted on 2002-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I use Windows 2000 Pro. Going to the Registry with regedit, I cannot delete certain keys of a corrupted program that I need to reinstall. Clicking on the keys, I get "Cannot delete key. Error while deleting key". This occurs ONLY with this precise program. I can delete other keys without problem.
Can you help?
Thank you,
dbessis
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6862218
Have you tried booting into savemode and then trying to delete it. I am assuming you have uninstalled the program through Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs. Have you checked for virus's? You may need log on using the builtin administrator account to do the delete.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6862379
Also, you should check the permissions on the key.  You may need to take ownership of the offending key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 6862604
I tried in Safe mode to no avail. I have no virus problem.
How do I check permission on a key? The program corresponding to the keys I want to delete has been completely uninstalled. I cannot reinstall it because it needs to delete the keys and cannot. I tried to delete the keys manually and cannot.
How do I take ownership on a key????
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6862751
Use Regedt32.exe.  It will allow you to edit the permissions on registry key or take ownership
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863125
I think geoff has what you need to do. Although I can't figure out why the builtin admin account can't delete the key. Did you login using builtin admin account. I am not talking about an assinged admin but the one that was there when Win2000 was installed. Also see if opening a command prompt and using the REG command helps you to delete these keys.

Registry Console Tool For Windows 2000 - version 2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-1999.  All rights reserved

REG Operation [Parameter List]

  Operation  [ QUERY   | ADD    | DELETE  | COPY    |
               SAVE    | LOAD   | UNLOAD  | RESTORE |
               COMPARE | EXPORT | IMPORT ]

Return Code: (Except of REG COMPARE)

  0 - Succussful
  1 - Failed

For help on a specific operation type:

  REG Operation /?

Examples:

  REG QUERY /?
  REG ADD /?
  REG DELETE /?
  REG COPY /?
  REG SAVE /?
  REG RESTORE /?
  REG LOAD /?
  REG UNLOAD /?
  REG COMPARE /?
  REG EXPORT /?
  REG IMPORT /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 6863179
I used geoffryn suggestion, changed the permissions and could delete the keys.
Thanks,
dbessis
0