Solved

text editing in a web page

Posted on 2002-03-13
8
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I am looking for ANY software that could embedded a mini-word application in order to make possible for my users to type in texts with bold, italic, ... fonts, a speller, ... without a FAT Client application

THank you very much in advance

Renaud

(Paris France)
0
Comment
Question by:hilleret
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6866220
For some javascript solutions, look at the following (not free software)
http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/10007.html
http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/10967.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 6869324
Plain old html should handle the minimum fonts issue.
Anything more is likely to be fat, or error prone. (Subject to individuals and how they configure)

If we can keep speller as a separate question, permit me to point out that there are many many people who depend on their browser's capability to enlarge fonts or they cannot read. Similarly, some people demand seeing more of the totality of lines involved, wanting to maintain control of the fonts to keep them small. Both using familiarity of either existing desktop fonts (eg Windows) or browser functions.

So I suggest that you go with existing html font functions, for applications on internet.

Now if this is intranet, and you have knowledge of staff who will use it, and control over desktop capabilities, such as ability to deploy specific fonts to desktops, then that is a different story, so go ahead with non-html at leisure.

Remember now what it is that html is after all. It is first and foremost a language for publishing. The 'T' is for 'text'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 6869335
For speller I dunno. For intranet, I'd go with something like MS-Office, look for a way to hook to what is already on desktop, and fat is gone. Or, if not on desktop you can put it there.

For internet, I'd surf the free eMail sites and see how they do it. Find what you like and clone it. In fact, that may also help you with the font part of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6880913
Salut Renaud! Trouves-tu le EE utile?

Here's a solution, though I think it might be more expensive than what you want: Thinkfree Office.

http://www.thinkfree.com/products/pd_office20.jsp

It's a subscription-bases Microsoft Office compatible application that runs off the web. Version 1.5 was $50 per year, they've release version 2.0 now.

A plus tard,
Eufracia
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
daluu earned 200 total points
ID: 6884631
i think Thinkfree Office is probably the best choice to go with, as Eufracia said, if you are really looking for a MS Word type app.

If you want something simpler like MobileOakAI's comment on HTML: take a look at NETxt at http://netxt.free-techie.org org or http://netxt2.free-techie.org

It's less superior to teraplane's suggestions but it's FREE. If you like it, I can send you the source files.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241919
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187038
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
delete -- no refund

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilleret
ID: 8187219
Sorry for the delay !!!
0