Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on RIP (Routing Information protocol)

Posted on 2002-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

I knew that RIP (Routing Information Protocol) uses Distance Vector Algorithm and sets a maximum of 16 hops. But do not know why and how it sets maximum only to 16 hops. Can some body help me with this please.
0
Comment
Question by:ani1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adowns earned 30 total points
ID: 6862957
RIP prevents routing loops from continuing indefinitely by implementing a limit on the number of hops allowed in a path from the source to a destination. The maximum number of hops in a path is 15. If a router receives a routing update that contains a new or changed entry, and if increasing the metric value by 1 causes the metric to be infinity (that is, 16), the network destination is considered unreachable. The downside of this stability feature is that it limits the maximum diameter of a RIP network to less than 16 hops.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6865182
Additionally . . .

The RIP hop count for any given RIP packet gets incremented each time a RIP process, running on a router for example, examines the packet.

16 hops was thought to be plenty big when RIP was conceived and the limit has to do with the RIP packet format which has 4 bits to express Hop count, thereby limiting max hops to 16.

Good luck.
Steve
0