Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delivery Restrictions on Meeting Rooms

Posted on 2002-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have click onto the Delivery Restrictions Tab on an already established Meeting Room within Exchange 5.5 and added some Distribution Lists to the Accept Message From section.

People within these Distribution Lists can send meeting requests to the Meeting Room but it is not always returning a mail notification to the person telling them the room has been booked at that time.

The room was free at the time of booking and when I checked the room it was booked by the person.

Free Busy scripts are running correctly, the porblem has started when Distribution lists were added to the Delivery Restrictions tab.
0
Comment
Question by:brasstinman
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbrown earned 200 total points
ID: 6889268
Are you running Exchange 5.5 with SP4, if not you should apply the latest service pack. I fixed quirky things with the event service with the service pack install. I even had to re-install the service pack one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9462180
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from jrbrown

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0