Solved

DCOM issues?

Posted on 2002-03-13
31
25,994 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Help me please!!! I'm going insane!!

I've had a simliar problem (which I'm about to explain) in the past which seemed to just start happening for no apparent reason - but this time it's even worse!

I'm running win2k with service pack 2.

Boot up, login get to desktop - fine.

However, I cannot use any kind of dial up/networking connection for a good 5 - 10 minutes!!!

If I try it just freezes....but after that time has elapsed it works fine (until the next reboot etc).

I have looked in the event log and basically found the following (in date/time order starting from the point at which the is running):

-------------------
Event Type:     Information
Event Source:     EventLog
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     6005
Date:          13/03/2002
Time:          23:25:55
User:          N/A
Computer:     MARSHY
Description:
The Event log service was started.
--------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     DCOM
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     10005
Date:          13/03/2002
Time:          23:26:36
User:          MARSHY\Ant
Computer:     MARSHY
Description:
DCOM got error "The service database is locked. " attempting to start the service netman with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{BA126AD1-2166-11D1-B1D0-00805FC1270E}
--------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     Service Control Manager
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     7011
Date:          13/03/2002
Time:          23:27:07
User:          N/A
Computer:     MARSHY
Description:
Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the Netman service.
--------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     Service Control Manager
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     7000
Date:          13/03/2002
Time:          23:27:07
User:          N/A
Computer:     MARSHY
Description:
The Network Connections service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.  
--------------------

Basically I then get a list of similar errors for about 5 mins when eventually everything seems operational.

I can't help but think that first error entry is the key to it all - but I'm completely stumped as to what to do!

Any help is greatly appreciated!!!

Ant
0
Comment
Question by:a.marsh
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
31 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863171
See if you eliminate all programs from your startup helps. If it does start adding them back until you come across the one that is causing the problem.


StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

For Win 2000
or this one courtesy of expert tonnybrandt
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/guides/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863195
It appears from the reported errors that something is not copesetic with your network setup. Could be something hanging during the network authenication that is causing the delay. I had a similare delay problem and ended up changing the NIC's to a different brand and it corrected my problem. The NIC's I replaced had poorly written drivers.

Also try creating a new user and see if it happens with the new user.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863227
Here is a couple of things to look at concerning the eventid 7000

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?app=Top10&eventid=7000

 "The system cannot find the device specified." - A.G. This error occurs when a hardware device was removed without removing the drivers as well. The service reported vary depending on the hardware.
- "The service did not start due to a logon failure." - A.G. We encountered this message when a server is restarted and the password for some service accounts have been changed without updating the service properties.
- "The system cannot find the file specified." - A.G. This event may occur when a service was not uinstalled properly (not removed from the service database). The Service Control Manager is trying to start the service but the executable is not there. Remove the entries for the service from the registry.
- "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it." - C.B.:"In my case (th Sentinel service) this was caused by a device driver that required a specific hardware attached to the system. Also it could have been solved by obtaining the latest driver from the manufacturer."
- "The executable program that this service is configured to run in does not implement the service." - G.R.T.: "See Q277770 for an example of conditions when such error can occur. The Microsoft Exchange POP3 service was missing from services MMC. I exported/imported all POP3Svc keys from a working server to this server. "



http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q134425
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q262962

http://www.iisfaq.com/Articles/400/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863246
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?app=WebEvents&eventid=7011
Timeout (120000 milliseconds) waiting for transaction response.  
Comments According to Microsoft this error means that "A control message could not be sent to a service. User Action: Retry the operation. If the problem persists, ask your system administrator to stop and then restart the service. It may be necessary to contact the vendor of the service. "  

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?app=WebEvents&eventid=10005
Description DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service IISADMIN with arguments "" in order to run the server: {A9E69610-B80D-11D0-B9B9-00A0C922E750}  
Comments As per Microsoft: "These error messages are generated because another application, such as Microsoft Transaction Server, has already started the DCOM (the Distributed Component Object Model) Service. These messages do not indicate an actual problem and are benign."
The recommended solution is to install the latest Service Pack  

Try reapplying the sp2
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863249
If none of this works then some of the system files may be corrupted or out of version so try this

Start > Run

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863404
Are you using in any cisco equipment. The netman messages ssem to point to problems dealing with cisco networking devices.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6863413
Or are you using Oracle?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6863701
Hi a.march,

This article should help you walk through the troubleshooting of this problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q281770

Personally, I would take a hard look at your network installation beginning with the NIC or NICS in the workstation (or server) and work your way out to the network, through hubs and switches etc.

Next, check the installation of windows networking software and make sure there is no file corruption. You may want to review this for your options to run this scan:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q222193

As a final option, you may want to uninstall all of the networking components and reinstall them.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6865280
Thanks for all of your advice - I shall work through it and see what I can sort out.

Shall report back soon....

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6866123
Ok, hope it goes well for you
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6941282
Apologies for the long delay in returning to this.

My time has been and still is currently taken up by the buying of my first house!

As a result getting this problem fixed is not top of my priority list at the moment - after 5 minutes or so everything works fine....

I'm still puzzled as to why it worked fine to begin with and now does not - yet nothing, that I can see, has changed.

As soon as I have got things sorted out with the new house etc. etc. I shall be looking in to this with the intention of resolving it once and for all.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7045008
a.marsh?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7045359
Sorry....

I think I'm going to have to try a new/different network card because nothing else seems to make any difference.....

What still puzzles me is that there were no problems for a good few weeks and then it just started happening and has done ever since.

:o\

Ant
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7045986
Have you experienced any power problems, including localized lightening strikes?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7046401
No.

Would that cause it to act like this then?

As I've mentioned previously, after five minutes or so everything works fine.

Ant
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7046423
If a line surge hit the card, yes. It may not be enough to blow out the card completely, but just make it run funky.

Anyway, let's work on the other issues first though and then see if there's an improvement, starting with "the service database is in a locked" state. I have seen similar error messages when newly installed services don’t create the proper service dependencies (i.e., load service A before loading service B).

In your situation, the problem is that the Netman service isn’t running when other services that depend on it attempt to initialize.

The solution is to manually edit the Registry entry related to the failing service so that the failing service won’t attempt to load until the dependent service, Netman, has successfully initialized. I recommend that you use the regedt32 Registry editor to make the following changes because it properly supports the REG_MULTI_SZ Registry data type (unlike regedit.exe).

First, you need to locate the Registry entry related to the failing service. Service Registry entries are located in alphabetical order in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services Registry subkey.

In some cases, the service’s Registry key name will be the same as the process name (e.g., Netman), but other services’ keys will have descriptive names (e.g., InoculateIT Server). To locate the right key, use the Registry editor’s Edit, Find option to search for the process name (i.e., the name of the process’ .exe file) within the Services subkey.

After you locate the service’s Registry subkey, highlight the service name in the Registry editor’s left pane, and edit or add the DependOnService subkey of type REG_MULTI_SZ. Set the value of the DependOnService subkey to the name of service (as it appears in the Services Registry subkey) that you want the failing service to depend on.

If the failing service requires multiple dependencies, enter the name of each service on separate lines in the DependOnService value dialog box. Some services are also members of service groups (e.g., SCSI miniport, Primary disk, Video), so you can create dependencies with service groups instead of or in addition to individual services. For more information about service and service group dependencies, see the Microsoft Articles

“CurrentControlSet\Services Subkey Entries” (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q103/0/00.asp)

“REG: Network Services Entries, Part 2” (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q102/9/96.asp)

“HOWTO: Control Device Driver Load Order” (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q115/4/86.asp)

“How to Delay Loading of Specific Services” (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q193/8/88.asp).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7192759
Apologies (again) for my delay on this question - the past few months have been pretty crazy for me to say the least.

I intend to purchase and try out a new network card in the machine to see if that makes any difference. I'm not sure how old my current network card is but it seems the logical/easiest thing to try next.

I hope to have done that within the next 14 days in which I shall come back and wrap this question up.

Cheers

Ant
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7193976
Okay Ant, we'll wait on you!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7250484
Ant, how are you doing with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:REP61
ID: 7255438
Hey guys... I'm curently having the same "EXACT" problem as a.marsh above with all of the event errors mentioned. When I first start up my computer (Windows 2000 w/ SP2), I can't accesss the internet for about 5 or 10 min later. After that, everything is fine.

I also removed my nic card and with a brand new Linksys card and still no go. As a matter a fact, after removing my old nic driver, then the card itself, I powered my PC up and it did recognized the new hardware. BUT... I wasn't able to browse my driver on the floppy. It hung for 5 or 10 minutes and then I was able to install the new nic driver.

I guess worst case scenario, I could always reload my OS, but I have sooo much stuff to reload.

I will continue to try to resolve this issue, but more heads are better then one. Let me know if you find anything.

REP61
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7257373
Sorry guys - still trying to find time to get this resolved.

However, it is good to hear that I'm not the only one having such an issue.

I keep thinking about re-installing the OS.... definitely don't have enough time for that at the moment though.

Will endeavour to buy and try a new NIC.

Ant
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
REP61 earned 200 total points
ID: 7258885
ok.. I was able to resolve my problem. It was Zonealarms True vector. I have been running Zonealarm for several years and I'm not sure why I'm having problems now. It may have been related to my recent upgrade for my VPN software that I loaded.

Ant, did you run MSCONFIG for Win 2000 that CrazyOne mentioned above? If not, then run it and stop Zonealarm and the true vector from starting up. If that doesn't fix it, then stop everything from starting up, except whatever Microsoft has starting up. You can check the box at the bottom to hide Microsoft services that startup and disable everything else.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7259055
REP61, you may have resolved your problems, but that doesn't give to the right to lock this question! Unlock it, and do it now!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7259069
mmm...I'll try that - I am running ZoneAlarm Pro - but I don't remember the problems starting when I put it on the system.......

I have upgraded ZoneAlarm a few times though - I'll have a play either tonight or tomorrow night.

:o)

Ant

P.S. Thanks for the suggestion REP61, but you shouldn't have proposed an answer in this instance. :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:REP61
ID: 7259101
Sorry guys... I'm new on this site. I didn't relies that it locked the question. I'll unlock it once I figure out how to do it...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7259119
I've unlocked it by rejecting your proposed answer.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stormytoad
ID: 7313286
I was experiencing a very similar problem.  While searching the internet I ran across this board.  After working with the information that dew posted on 5/31 I was able to resolve my trbl.

Here is my network setup info.
1) Realtek 10/100 nic
2) pppoe driver v.98 from http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~normanb/
3) zonealarm freeware version 3.1.395
4) ICS is setup on my local network

Here is what I did to fix my problem
1) Edited the order in which my services start to the following order
   a. rpcss
   b. netman
   c. vsmon (zonealarm)

2) My system was setup to start the vsmon and netman services both as a priority 3 "see reg key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netman\\start"
“HOWTO: Control Device Driver Load Order” http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q115/4/86.asp

3) I made the following modifications
    a.  Changed rpcss service to a start=1
    b.  Changed netman service to a start=2
    c.  Left vsmon service to a start=3

I have rebooted multiple times and have not had the problem resurface yet.  Everyone, thanks a lot for all your help.  I have been trying to correct this problem for several weeks now and have been though multiple reinstalls to no avail.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7316629
Just to let everyone know that the problem is indeed True Vector!!

When I have the service set to manual or disbled the computer boots fine and I can use everything immediately!

If I start the service immediately when I have booted everything still works fine so I'm wondering if I can take some of stormytoad's advice and alter the order that the services are loaded - or at least see if that is the issue.

Cheers
Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 7320965
The problem was indeed Truevector.

I have set it up as a manual service and simply let it start as it needs to when I run ZoneAlarm just before going on to the Internet.

I suspect I can fix it for automatic use by sorting out the service start order but have limited time to do that at the moment.

Thank you to everyone for their help.

Cheers
Ant

dew_associates:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20370752.html


CrazyOne:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20370753.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9120999
-----NOTICE to DEW_ASSOCIATES-----
Dew_Associates:  Please claim your points for this question within 7 days by posting in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20370752.html !

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bthompsonmd
ID: 13762807
DCOM Security needs to be fixed and here is how to do it.

Click Start and then click Run.
In the Run dialog box, type the following and click OK to load the Component
Services management console:
dcomcnfg

Expand Console Root.

Expand Component Services.

Expand Computers.

Click My Computer.

From the Action menu, click Properties.

In the My Computer Properties dialog box, click the COM Security tab.

In the Access Permissions box, click Edit Limits.

If ANONYMOUS LOGON does not appear in the list of user names, click the Add

button and add ANONYMOUS LOGON.

For ANONYMOUS LOGON, make sure that Local Access and Remote Access have the

Allow check boxes selected.

Click OK to close the Access Permissions dialog box.

In the My Computer Properties dialog box's COM Security tab, in the Launch
and Activation Permissions box, click Edit Limits.

If ANONYMOUS LOGON does not appear in the list of trustees, click the Add
button and add ANONYMOUS LOGON.

For ANONYMOUS LOGON, make sure that Local Activation and Remote Activation
have the Allow check boxes checked.

Click OK to close the Launch and Activation Permissions dialog box.

Click OK to close the My Computer Properties dialog box.
0