Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Clear Cache on Website?

Posted on 2002-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,364 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I know how to clear IE cache from Registry etc and other clearing from IE cfg setting. Now I want to know how to clear the cache:
On a search engine from my previous search (after deleting the cookie it is still there)
On a log-in cache (ie. remembering password stuff)

It seems it can't be done from the system.
Does it cache on the server side so nothing can be done from my side?
I even tried to change my PC name but the chache list is still there.
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FlamingSword
FlamingSword earned 60 total points
ID: 6866408
Login Cache is typically a cookie, or someone is misbehaving meThinks.

> Does it cache on the server side so nothing can be done from my side?

No.
No algrorithm should accept that one. How would it know? (unless by link to desktop cookie jar)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tonimargiotta earned 90 total points
ID: 6868077
Not sure exactly what you are seeing, but it sound most likely that your problem is autocomplete, IE remembering what you have typed into forms.  If you have not tried autocomplete yet then try the following (from MS IE help):

To adjust AutoComplete settings:

You can tailor the AutoComplete feature to save and suggest only the information you want. You can choose whether to use AutoComplete for Web addresses, forms, and passwords, or not use it all. And you can clear the history for any of these.

On the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, click Internet Options.
Click the Content tab.
In the Personal information area, click AutoComplete.
Select the check boxes for the AutoComplete options you want to use.

..........

You can also clear the autocomplete and password cache from here.

If this is not your problem then please give more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 6870427
tonimargiotta:

Exactly what I wanted. Thanks.
One more question, is there a particular file represent the storage of previous entries (including user names) for forms? so that I can delete just some of them.
(I know the TypedURL in Registry already)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonimargiotta
ID: 6874198
Can't help with the files, but if you do go looking most IE fields are structured so that you can edit them only by using specially designed programs.

One way to remove individual entries is to delete the entry from the drop down list - when autocomplete pops up just cursor down the list and press the delete key on the one that you don't want.
0