?
Solved

How do I set both my hard drive and DVD as DMA?

Posted on 2002-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have an ATA hard disk and a DVD drive both sharing an ATA/UDMA IDE slot on my motherboard in windows 98. The problem is, when they both share the slot, my DVD drive is DMA enabled and my hard drive isn't. If I move my DVD drive to the second IDE slot then both are DMA enabled, but the DVD playback suffers and is very jerky and unwatchable. I need my hard disk DMA enabled as I use it to record music and I am suffering from slow writing to the disk.

Please help - I have tried everything and am getting pretty fed up with it all!!

0
Comment
Question by:supermaff
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6863565
If you have two IDE channels(4 possible IDE drives)the best arrangement would be to set the HDD as master on the primary channel and the DVD drive as master on the secondary channel. The jumpers on the drives should be set to master in each case. The secondary ide channel must be active in the BIOS(the best setting for both the primary and secondary is AUTO). If the drive in question is capable of DMA, the box setting for the DMA X in Windows will retain the X upon a reboot. If the drive does not support DMA, either the box will not be available as a setting option or it will not retain the X upon reboot. Info about your mainboard and system would be helpful...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6863915
I have already tried that - see original question. When my DVD is on the 2nd IDE channel then the playback is way too slow. Only the 1st IDE channel is ATA enabled with the 80 wire ATA connector etc. The second channel is using the standard 40 pin connector.

Thanks for your comments anyway :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 6864137
So go out and buy a second ultra wire!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6864198
to my knowledge the second ide port isn't ATA compatible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6864219
What model is the mobo?  If you can't find it in your manual, someone here can tell you for certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6864236
It is a Microstar - K7T Pro (MS-6330).
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6864254
It is a Microstar - K7T Pro (MS-6330).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6864306
To my knowledge, this mainboard has 2 ATA66/100 IDE channels. The 40 pin connector on the 2nd channel will not affect the performance of an optical drive. Depending on the model, the optical drive will be 33. If my suggested configuration does not work:
1. Update your 4 in 1 drivers from the MSI website.
2. Use the latest version of PowerDVD(3.0 or better)
There is no reference to a previous question.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6864607
believe me - the DVD drive is SLOW when it is on the second (non ATA) IDE cable. Do I need to get an ATA cable on this 2nd IDE slot?

I have the latest 4in1 drivers, and PowerDVD (I think) is version 2 though I'm not sure. It is only 6 months old but this means very little.

Thanks for all suggestions so far :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6865888
I have had problems plugging IDE/ATAPI devices into newer ATA66/100 boards and not using the 80 conductor ATA66/100 IDE cables.  You can get the cable for $5 at most so give that a shot.

I have read some issues with using the VIA IDE drivers with DVD/CD type devices, but in most cases this shouldn't be a problem.

There are several BIOS updates for this board that address DVD issues (see the lower end of the page):
http://www.msi.com.tw/support/bios/bios.php?model=MS-6330LE+V1.0

You'll want to flash the newest one, the 6330v32.exe.

Try the UltraATA cable first though.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:supermaff
ID: 6876450
I did and it worked - thanks all for your help :)
0