Solved

Thinkpad 600E Wakes-Up By Itself (un-suspends) W2K Server

Posted on 2002-03-13
11
340 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is the second machine that has this strange behaviour.  I press
fn+f4 and the machine suspends (I think that's the right term,
hybernate is fn+f12 I think).

Anyway, the machine shuts off.  If I hit the fn key, it comes back on.
 Fair enough.  But if I leave it in suspend mode, it comes back on by
itself!  I've timed it, and it seems to be right at 15 minutes most of
the time.  The first time it comes back on, sometimes it's shorter
(maybe 8 to 12 minutes), but if I put it right back into suspend mode,
it powers itself back on after 14 1/2 minutes, like clockwork.  And
like I said, this is the second machine that acts like this.  Both
were fresh installs of Windows 2000 Server.  I updated the bios on the
machine, installed W2K Server, and then applied any applicable patches
from the device driver matrix on the IBM web site.

So what the heck is going on here?  Why won't this machine stay
"asleep"?

--Dale--

MORE INFO:

There's nothing in the "Scheduled Tasks" folder except "Add Scheduled Task".

The screensaver was not active, but I activated it, changed the timing to 9999 minutes, and it made no difference.

In the control panel, I checked the "Power Options Properties" page.  I set it to never turn off monitor and never turn off hard disks.  I didn't turn off the low battery alarms, though, and I left CPU power management on Automatic as well as PCI Bus Power management on Automatic.  I also left the low battery, power control, and volume beeps enabled.

When I shut down windows, it only gives me a chance to Logoff, Shut down, or Restart.  There is no option to suspend in the pulldown.  I use the fn+f4 key.

The wake on network setting was disabled.  But when I went into the "boot order" thing, it did have the network picture selected.  I reset it so that the boot order had nothing selected, but I haven't retested yet.  I sort of doubt that will make a difference.

One more thing I've done was to eject the PCI card (ethernet / modem).  That didn't make a difference.

Any more ideas?

--Dale--

More Info
---------
Here are the services that the OS reports as started:
Alerter
COM+ Event System
Computer Browser
DHCP Client
Distributed File System
Distributed Link Tracking Client
DNS Client
Event Log
Infrared Monitor
IPSEC Policy Agent
License Logging Service
Logical Disk Manager
Messenger
Plug and Play
Print Spooler
Remote Access Connection Manager
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Remote Registry Service
RunAs Service
Security Accounts Manager
Task Scheduler
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper Service
Terminal Services
TrueVector Basic Logging Client
TrueVector Internet Monitor
Windows Management Instrumentation
Windows Management Instrumentation Driver Extensions
Workstation

More Info:
----------
I stopped all the services that could stop, and killed all of the processes that could kill.  The result: no change.

After that, I installed the latest service pack for the OS.  Still, no joy.
0
Comment
Question by:sengsational
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
check the bios ofr wake on LAN, wake on modem. The setting that is making it do this is in the bios, you have to disable any wake on settings
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkolbus
Comment Utility
Take a look in Task Scheduler (in Windows).  Are there any tasks set to "Wake the computer to run this task"?

Peter Kolbus
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Take a look at windows power management. If anything is set to 15 min there, it may be worth a try to disable that feature.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Maybe the screensaver is kicking in??

What happens if you Start->Suspend from the "Shut Down Windows" menu or directly from the Start button?

If these are running 2K Server, maybe they are trying to replicate something? pkolbus might be on to something also...that "Wake the computer" option is new in 2000 I believe.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Are you running the latest service pack?  The service pack fixes a few issues with Power Management and Win2k.....give her a shot
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
W2K server....OK.  Try unplugging the network.  If it is set to "Wake Up" Is it possible that a signal from the network is waking it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkolbus
Comment Utility
Random thoughts...

1) Could the Alerter or Messenger services be causing problems?  
2) Anything in the Event Logs (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer)?
3) The fact that you don't have a Suspend item in your shutdown could be because Windows doesn't think you're supposed to have one.  I don't recall how to verify this, though...

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
sengsational any feed back here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sengsational
Comment Utility
NEW NEWS:
---------
If the lid is open and it wakes-up after 15 minutes, it seems to go back to sleep after about 1.5 minutes.  But 15 minutes later (to the second), it wakes back up.  And continues like that.

If I suspend, close the lid, and put it in my case, I always open the case, and hear the machine running.

Addressing some of the questions posed earlier:

>Are you running the latest service pack?  The service pack fixes a few issues with Power Management
and Win2k.....give her a shot

Yeah, I could try the service pack (action 1).

>check the bios ofr wake on LAN, wake on modem. The setting that is making it do this is in the bios,
you have to disable any wake on settings
>W2K server....OK.  Try unplugging the network.  If it is set to "Wake Up" Is it possible that a signal
from the network is waking it?

Nothing in the bios said to wake-up.  I ejected the ethernet pcmcia card and it didn't change anything.

>1) Could the Alerter or Messenger services be causing problems?  

I can stop those services and let you know if it makes any difference (action 2).

>2) Anything in the Event Logs (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer)?

Nope.

>3) The fact that you don't have a Suspend item in your shutdown could be because Windows doesn't think
you're supposed to have one.  I don't recall how to verify this, though...

I'm not sure if there's an action for me here without any more info.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
samsam98 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'll bet you have the terminal services server running on that machine.  Try de-installing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sengsational
Comment Utility
Well, nothing up to this point allowed the machine to sleep.  After de-installing, it now sleeps.  I guess that was it!
0