Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

getting started with jsp and tomcat

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I've just begun writing simple apps in jsp, and I'm using tomcat to serve the pages.  I'm getting an error that I'm sure is because of my classpath, but I'm not familiar with where the classpath variable lives.  So a bit of direction on how to configure my classpath would be terrific.  And references to good docs would be great also, as the ones I've looked at assume a bit more than I know.
0
Comment
Question by:Fronczak
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6863375
This is a good tutorial,

http://www.moreservlets.com/Using-Tomcat-4.html

If this still can't help you, please tell me the exact error you got.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ueiki
ID: 6863398
http://javaboutique.internet.com/tutorials/Tomcat/
hope it helps
actually can search a lot of tomcat installation tutorials
ard the web, if you encounter more problems please post them here so that other experts will be able to solve your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnamukuntha earned 800 total points
ID: 6863492
just do the following
open the command prompt
go to your tomcat bin directory
type the folloing
set java_home=x:\jdk
where x is your jdk drive
then type the startup.bat
if u use win 98 it may say out of environment space
if win nt it run nicely
if win 98 right click the startup.bat go to properties
click the memory tab set memory to 2186
all the best
updatem if it works
bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6898736
krishnamukuntha,

Welcome. You may want to take a look at the tips at the bottom of this page. In addition...

- Likely though it may be, Fronczak *may* not be using Windows at all
- setting JAVA_HOME is *not* the same as setting CLASSPATH
- if JAVA_HOME were not already set, tomcat would have complained about that specifically at startup time
- "...references to good docs would be great also..." implies more interest than the "just do this" variety


As for the links posted by kotan and ueiki, it's tough to find thorough documentation yet for Tomcat 4. Both of their contributions seem very -- and *equally* ;) -- helpful.

cheers,
corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fronczak
ID: 6956532
Thanks, and sorry for the slow response.  Had to leave town for a bit.
0