Solved

@dblookup on the web

Posted on 2002-03-13
13
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a computed field on a form which uses  a @dblookup which points to a database on a different server. It works fine from the notes client but not on the web. Does the restriction on inter server lookups for web agents apply to web forms as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 17 total points
ID: 6863409
Did you try using the Replica ID ???  That should work i guess !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6863447
@DbLookup on web forms are processed on server.
Therefore is this restricton forbidding to access a view on a database not on same server.


Make a replica of this foreign database to same server where @DbLookup is running (if possible :-)

There is also theorethicaly possible to invoke an agent (from users web page; not from the Notes form) on this second server when the form is loaded on users web browser and update some option fields on loaded form. But this is too tricky and sensible. Better choice is to make a database replica on the server displaying the form.
 

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6863932
Wont the replica ID of the target Db work ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6864270
No the replica ID won't work, because you are not allowed to access a database on another server.
It's the same limitation as for scheduled agents for example.
I'd go with zvonko's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6895427
Since there is no solution to this question, how do I share these points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6895523
:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6895820
Well if you want to split points, post a zero point question in community support forum with a link to this question (just copy the address from your browser's address bar) and the guys from EE will take care of it for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6895851
there is a solution, but not a trivial one.

If you like to get ready-to-use code, then we need some more details from you what lookup you like to have.

If this all is too complicated to you, then give the points to jerrith.
Arun posted only assumptions and jokes :-) and I do abdicate.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6895923
There's always a solution to a problem, just not always an easy one :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7012128
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078668.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187360.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190961.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236187.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240313.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300279.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008759.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7012974
Well Pat,
Here's your chance to split the points the way you like. Just post a comment how you want it done and Moondancer will take care of it for you :-)

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7013244
So, do i get some Share too ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014980
I have processed point splits for all participants.

Points for jerrith -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20301503
Points for zvonko -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20301505

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0