[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Printing Issues

Posted on 2002-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
At my company I have a Windows 2000 Forest. Clients are running W2K Prof.  I recently set up a training facility where different people are logging into the PC's everyday. I have found that I have to install a printer for each new user that logs into that machine; since Windows 2K creates a profile for each user that logs in.  Any way to have a default printer for the machine so that anyone who logs in will be able to get it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Gimmie
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6863423
Did you give permissions to the 'everyone' group for the printer?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6863674
Why not create a default policy for all users that includes a default printer?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6865263
-Add this to your login script

rundll32 printui,PrintUIEntry /in /n\\server\printer

Obvously you'd want to replace \\server\printer with the computername & printer queue name that you want the users to attach to..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 6866776
I checked out policies at workd today and found out how flexible policies can be.  Thanks for the answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6866800
You're quite welcome!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6866823
I guess.
0