Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dumb question but.. how do you publish or upload a website?

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Dumb question but.. how do you publish or upload a website in Dreamweaver?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mediasmyth earned 1200 total points
ID: 6863545
Open Dreamweaver
From the Site Files screen
Select "Sites" then "Define Sites"
Select "New" from the popup window

The Site Definition screen opens
On the left under "Category" make sure "Remote Access"
is highlighted.

Select your access method from the dropdown list.
(FTP, Local/Network, etc.)
Input the necessary parameters
(IP address, username, pw, etc.)

Click "OK" then "Done"

To test your connection,
Click the icon to the right of the site list.
If the connection is made, the remote directory will appear in the left window.

Good Luck!



0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6863681
Maybe you can Download some commercial softwares in order to help you FTP your files into Internet, like WS_FTP pro and CuteFTP. You can download them from www.download.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6863700
The only reason it's a dumb question is because this is covered in your Dreamweaver manual. No need to spend points to get some expert to tell you what is in your manual.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:linque
ID: 6895607
mediasmyth has a great answer for you..

I'm sure lots of dreamweaver users use the site files/manager to upload their files.  It's very useful.  I use the site manager for a lot of tasks, but not for uploading files.

I personally use the lite version of WS_FTP.  I don't exactly know why I prefer it, but it's simple to load and simple to UPload files.   Also easy to download your files to a directory on your hard drive FROM the server, should you ever need to do so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mediasmyth
ID: 6895716
linque...

Dreamweaver's FTP functions let you do everything with one program (Upload, Download, Syncronize files, etc.)  I only use WS_FTP if I need to alter server permissions, etc.

You should try it.  I'm sure once you get use to it, you'll find it more convenient.    
0