Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS messager?

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, I have a question with MS messager. Now when I got
invitation and click accept, it starts some intel video conference
tool. I want to setup to launch netmeeting as default.
How could I do that?

Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoxiangz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6864985
What version of Windows are you on?

Try downloading the newest version on Messenger from www.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 400 total points
ID: 6865650
Ref: http://messenger.msn.com/support/knownissues.asp

=== Quote ===

Starting a teleconference with NetMeeting® requires Microsoft NetMeeting 2.1 or later; it's available here (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/netmeeting/).

=== End Quote ===
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155801
xiaoxiangz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0