[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

About Service

Posted on 2002-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How to write a Service in Visual Basic/
0
Comment
Question by:ChodeSatish
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6863557
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianouii earned 200 total points
ID: 6863640
save your trouble then.

look at www.firedaemon.com

just install it, & all your app can run under NT service. :>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6863696
Hi
Take a look at this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q.20275735.html

Cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060561
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 7060719
to be fair, can't we just share out the points?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060747
no problem splitting points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 7060793
thank you very much. :>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065654
Thanks to you both.

Points have been split, item closed.

Points for emoreau -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20309550

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0