Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change hostname

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

How can I change the hostname of my Solaris?
Thanks!

fancyqin
0
Comment
Question by:fancyqin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6866266
edit /etc/hostname , /etc/hosts and reboot.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 6866546
Hi fancyqin,

   The easy way to to this job is to use /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig , command to undo your systems configuration, and then reboot your system.

    When system boot up, just following the screen to fill in all the new information about you system
configuration.

    Or you manually edit the following files: (use text editor, eg vi)
     /etc/nodename    #if you need to change the name of the machine
    /etc/hostname.interface    (eg hostname.hme0 )
    /etc/hosts                 # Update to reflect new name
    /etc/nsswitch.conf         # Update if your name resolution
    /etc/resolv.conf      
 #Update if your name servers/domain changed (DNS only)
    /etc/defaultdomain   # set you default domain
   /etc/defaultrouter      # Set the default router's IP

   /etc/inet/networks             # Set your network name
   /etc/inet/netmasks             # Set your network number
   /etc/net/ticots/hosts    # For the streams-level loopback
   /etc/ticlts/hosts       # For the streams-level loopback
   /etc/net/ticotsord/hosts  # For the streams-level loopback

   If you have no experience about this files, please make a backup before making the change. after
you edit all the file, reboot your system.

  Good luck!
   
 ============
yuzh
 
   
   
   

   
   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:decdragon
ID: 6866678
thank you for correcting that yuzh
0