Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Adv Server Cluster Vs SQL 2000 Enterprise Server cluster

Posted on 2002-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
  I need to implement cluster feature for my server, current configuration is as follow
Processor: Dual processor Pentium 1.13Ghz
Memory : 1G
Storage: 70G
Configuration: 2U server.
  Partition C: OS -> 4G
  Partition D: Data -> remaining
  Application is has already been installed
  OS: windows 2000 server
  Database engine: SQL 2000 std edition.

  If I need to have cluster feature. Is this configuration
 go enough? Do I need to have Windows 2000 Advance server & SQL 2000 Enterprise edition for it to work?
   Please advise
   Thanks in advance.
   CT2000
0
Comment
Question by:CT2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6863649
Hi CT,

The issue isn't necessarily just whether or not your current hardware configuration is "good enough". There are other issues as well. You don't mention whether you are building a server cluster or implementing the Windows Cluster Service, therefore under the circumstances I will presume you're just implementing the service.

I'd suggest that before you go any further you read the following documentation:

Microsoft Cluster Service Installation Resources

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q259267

You may also want to review these to see which applies to your configuration and setup.

http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&Product=msall&Query=%2522clustering%2520requirements%2522&Queryc=%22clustering+requirements%22&REF=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=25

Be careful of URL wrapping!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6866949
There are different ways of clutering - ie: MSCS, parallel processing and load balancing.  the cheapest is to use MS load balancing, however, it's not a good software from my experience.  MS doesn't support parallel processing - Unix related OS's do -- so do Oracle and some other vendors.  MSCS is better, however, the basic harwares that you'll need in order to implement an MSCS solution are:  at leat 2 servers and a shared storage.  there are steps and strict procedures in implementing a cluster solution.  Follow Dennis' advice and get familiar with clustering.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 7791186
If you want to use MSCS you would need 2 servers with some kind of shared disk, you would also need to be running Windows 2000 Advanced Server and SQL2000 Enterprise edition. The hardware should also be on the HCL as a solution, it is not enough that each component is on the HCL
0