[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cache

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a feeling that my cache is not working properly. It takes a long time forweb files to return, after clicking the back button.
how can I check the cache, or repair if necessary??
can it be a soft- or hardware problem??
0
Comment
Question by:idrbooks
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6863837
Hi,

Maybe you are talking about Internet Explorer ?


In this case delete manually the content of c:\windows\Temporary Internet Files after closing IE.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 200 total points
ID: 6864218
Check caching options :-

in IE "Tools", "Internet Options", (Temporary Internet Files - "Settings") Make sure setting is not at "every visit to page" - this will force re-download of page every time, effectively stopping your cache from working. Also make sure space used setting is reasonable, too small and you will not be able to cache many pages, too large and it will be nearly as slow accessing pages from the cache as from the net. I would recomend around 50 - 200 MB depending on HD size)

As Longbow suggests, it is also worth clearing out current cache, especially if it is large. Can be done either from explorer as above, or via "delete temporary files" option on "Tools" drop down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6864808
The IE cache is notorious for deleting recently added pages. In most cases you're better of configuring your browser for your ISP proxy. See the 'help' or 'support' pages on their website for details.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6865323
Another option you may want to enable if you are using IE 5.5 or 6, I believe:

TOOLS > INTERNET OPTIONS > ADVANCED > SECURITY > EMPTY TEMPORARY INTERNET FILES FOLDER WHEN BROWSER IS CLOSED

Effectively, this should keep your cache "clean" everytime you exit IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idrbooks
ID: 6867210
thanks PeterMac, you were right. my cache was too small. i increased it and hope that now it will work properly.
0