Solved

Adding CommonDialog.FileOpen to user control property

Posted on 2002-03-13
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi There,

I have been able to add a property to my user control whereby the developer can set a colour (using OLE_COLOR).

I can also add a property based on my own constants using a public enumeration.

Now what I want to do is to add a .FilePath property in the standard proprty list. When selected, an ellipsis appears that, when clicked, will open a common dialog .ShowOpen screen where the user can then select a file relevant to the control (eg. an icon)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:finster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6864297
have a look at http://www.vb-world.net/files/opensave/index.html. The clsOpenSave.cls class implements an InitDir property to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finster
ID: 6864493
emoreau,

I need to activate this as part of the properties of a custom ocx - is this what that project does?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6864519
you can the code find there to your Custom Control.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6913413
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20214527.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241453.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241802.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260523.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260517.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260521.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262725.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271708.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276765.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279553.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6914023
I deserve these points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:finster
ID: 6917529
what I was after was an interface similar to the one given in a standard picturebox control with the ... button to select a file to insert into the picturebox.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 75 total points
ID: 6917694
You won't be able to do it in the properties windows. But you can build your own property page and have the interface you want from there it is simple another form!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6917940
Thank you finster for responding, and emoreau for adding value to this question.  finster, please do conclude this and award emoreau the well-deserved "A" for the help given here; or let us know what else you need.  
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6922210
~~~~~:)-> Thanks for returning and finalizing this. <=(:~~~~~~~
0