?
Solved

Users database over the network

Posted on 2002-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,
     I'm changing from NT to Linux in all the servers. I have experienced some problems since Linux and NT manage services in a different way. I'm trying to make the change as transparent for the user as possible.
I have a samba server that validates users in the domain but I would like to know if other Linux server can use the same users database (and passwords) stored in the samba server to authenticate users for example for an FTP server.
0
Comment
Question by:d_plus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jajej
ID: 6863849
d_plus - I am not too sure about samba buy you may want to check out NIS.

http://www.linux-nis.org/nis/

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6864464
I don't believe you'll be able to use the SMB authentication information to control access to Linux servers. The reason that Samba has its own authentication database is that the method of encrypting passwords is unique to windows. Your users can access Linux services on the Samba server because each Samba user is also a Linux user.

As pointed out above, you can set up the Samba server to be a NIS master and configure the other Linux systems to use NIS. That will share the Linux user information amount the Linux boxes and allow users to access any systems that particpate in NIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_plus
ID: 6864842
Actually I don't want to use Samba authentication method for all linux boxes, I want all Linux boxes to share the users database (linux users database) over the network from a master device like having a Master Linux box with all the users and passwords and then the FTP server uses the Master users database to validate users in FTP. Is this possible with NIS?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6865155
As long as you are talking about Linux services (FTP, telnet, etc) you can use username/password data residing NIS maps for authentication. The point I was making is that a Samba server has two sets of authentication data for each Samba user. One that only Samba uses and the other (conventional group, passwd and shadow data) that Linux uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_plus
ID: 6868929
Ok. I think this makes it clearer. Thanks for the answer!
0