Solved

about compile option -D

Posted on 2002-03-13
8
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

When using "cc" to compile a C program, -DXXXX can be specified as a compile option. Here, "XXXX" may be a macro defined by myself, or a macro defined by Solaris, such like "_LP64". Is there any way to know what macros Solaris provides? And how about such of HP-UX?
Thanks.

sincerely,
fancyqin
0
Comment
Question by:fancyqin
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6864611
use cc -v  to display what the compiler sets by default

When you say "to know what macros Solaris provides?", I assume you want to know which macros are possible.
Short answer: there is no way.
Long answer: this is the wrong question, somehow.
Solaris does not "provide macros". The macros are used and defined in the source files. macros can be (nearly) any string.
To find out which are used by the OS (Solaris, HP-UX, etc.), do something like:
     find /usr/include -type f -name \*.h -exec grep define {} \;|sort -u
be prepared for a huge output.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6866094
Well that depends on what you are trying to find out and what compiler is being used. There are a set of system & compiler predefinitions for all operating systems. On a Solaris system with a Workshop or Forte C compiler those predefinitions are shown in 'man cc'. If Gnu C is installed you'd get it's predefinitions by:

> touch foo.h
> cpp -dM foo.h

So far as I know the trick with cpp will work on any OS that includes cpp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akohli
ID: 6882053
U can u man cc inorder to find the predefined MACROS available for the compiler in that particular platform
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:fancyqin
ID: 6887967
Hello,

Execute "man -M /opt/SUNWspro/man cc", got:
......
-Dname[=token]
   Associates name with the specified token  as  if  by  a
   #define  preprocessing  directive.   If  no  =token  is
   specified, the token 1 is supplied.
   Predefinitions:unix
               sparc (SPARC)
               i386 (Intel)
               sun

   The above are not predefined in -Xc mode.
   These predefinitions are valid in all modes:
            __sun
            __unix
            __SUNPRO_C=0x420
            __`uname -s`_`uname -r`
            __sparc (SPARC)
            __i386 (Intel)
            __BUILTIN_VA_ARG_INCR
            __SVR4
            __LITTLE ENDIAN (PowerPC)
            __ppc (PowerPC)
   The following is predefined in -Xa and -Xt modes only:
            __RESTRICT
   The compiler also predefines the object-like macro
            __PRAGMA_REDEFINE_EXTNAME,
   to indicate the pragma will be recognized.
......

Those above are all predefined MACROS?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
akohli earned 117 total points
ID: 6887994
I think Yes..But in order to test. DO small test on Your platfrom.Like


main()
{

#ifdef _sun
printf("SUN is already defined \n");

}

Compile it without any complier flag and check..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6888558
Yes, those are all of the publically defined values for Sun's compiler. There are, I believe, others that exist but they aren't intended for use by programs and may change from one compiler release to another. In general system pre-defined values will be prefixed with '__'. So if you are wanting to avoid a clash with a system definition don't use '__' as a prefix for a local definition.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7833240
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by akohli

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7908981
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0