?
Solved

Response.redirect

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a page in a frame and if the user times out I want to redirect them to the logon page
response.redirect("logon.asp") only redirects the frame not the main (parent) window.

I could use a client script but that means another trip. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:innovate
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 6863800
Using the Redirect method of the Response object we can redirect to a single page, but we can't target it to a specific frame — only the browser can do that.

The best option is to use a combination of both Server and Client-side scripts.

The best approach is to create dynamic client-side code (in JavaScript or VBScript) which will redirect the top level window to the desired URL, as in:

Response.Write "<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=" & Chr(34) & "VBScript" & Chr(34) & ">" _
                & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "<!--" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "Sub Window_OnLoad()" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "On Error Resume Next" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
strTemp = "Parent.frames(" & Chr(34) & "MainFrame" & Chr(34) _
        & ").location.href = " & Chr(34) & "Option2.asp" & Chr(34)
Response.Write strTemp
Response.Write Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "End Sub" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "-->" & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
Response.Write "</SCRIPT>" & Chr(13) & Chr(10

This will generate the following client-side code:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
<!--
Sub Window_OnLoad()
   On Error Resume Next
   Parent.frames("MainFrame").location.href = "Option2.asp"
End Sub
-->
</SCRIPT>



Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 6863803
By the way, the technique described above was extracted from:

Professional Active Server Pages
Wrox Press Ltd.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6864021


Response.AddHeader "Refresh",CStr(CInt(Session.Timeout + 1) * 60)
Response.AddHeader "cache-control", "private"
Response.AddHeader "Pragma","No-Cache"
Response.Buffer = TRUE
Response.Expires = 0
Response.ExpiresAbsolute = 0

If (Session("Authenticated") <> Session.SessionID) Then
     Session("RequestedURL") = "http://" & _
         Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") & _
          Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")

     Temp = Request.ServerVariables("QUERY_STRING")
     If (Not(ISNull(Temp)) AND Temp <> "") Then
          Session("RequestedURL") = Session("RequestedURL") & _
              "?" & Temp
     End If
     Response.Redirect("/login.asp")
End If

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/tips/t022800-1.shtml
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 6864143
As mentioned I can do it on the client side, I was doubtful that it could be done on the server side.

What I've got is..

</head>
<%
If GotoADifferentPage then
%>
<Script language="javascript"><!--
parent.location.href="anotherpage.asp"
--></Script>
<%
End If
%>

Which works OK but not what I was hoping, but never mind I suppose.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6864571
In a little script ...
window.document.parentwindow.parent.navigate yourpage.asp

BUT

It might be better to do this in your global.asa

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>

Sub Session_OnStart
     'Make sure that new users start on the correct page of the ASP application
     Const csStartPage = "/user.asp"
     Const csLoginPage = "/Login.asp"
     Const csIndexPage = "/index.asp"
     Const csReStartPage = "/SessionEnd.asp"
     Dim sCurrentPage

   'This replaces the following code in the beginning of EVERY ASP-page
     'If Session("User") = "" Then
     '     Response.Redirect "http://" & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") & ":" & _
     '                       Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT") & "/SessionEnd.asp"
     'Else
     ' ... code ...
     'End If
     sCurrentPage = Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")
    If not((strcomp(sCurrentPage, csStartPage, 1) = 0) OR _
           (strcomp(sCurrentPage, csIndexPage, 1) = 0) OR _
           (strcomp(sCurrentPage, csLoginPage, 1) = 0)) Then
          Response.Redirect "http://" & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") & ":" & _
                            Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT") & csReStartPage
     End If

End Sub

</SCRIPT>


What it does ....

When a session times out, and the user then clicks a link, a new session will start.  You trap this in your global.asa

Then you check what page the user wants (index and login page are ok, this means homepages, any other= session time out)  And then you redirect ....

This way, you must not code it in every page ....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6864585
By the way: this comes from our development team, a bunch of lazy pro's ....

We only write code once, no copy paste  ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6864736
Oyeah. We display a normal page, a warning page, and in that page, we redirect after 5 seconds to the complete login screen.

This is the script in that page that checks the frames

               if (window.frames.length > 1)
                    {
                    var vFrame = window.document.parentWindow;

                    if (vFrame.name != 'main')
                         {
                         vFrame.parent.frames("main").navigate('sessionend.asp');

                         if (vFrame.name == 'menu')
                              vFrame.parent.frames('menu').navigate('./menus/emptymenu2.asp')
                         else
                              vFrame.parent.frames('top').navigate('./menus/top.asp')
                         }
                    }

0