Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with netscape security package

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

i m new to java and got a sample on writing applet with security.  When I compiled the code, it gave me this error message.
--
RemoteLib.java:8: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class PrivilegeManager
location: package security
import netscape.security.PrivilegeManager;
--

how/where should i get this privilegeManager package?
should i download it?
fyi, i compiled this code using jdk1.3.
i've checked the documentation(jdk1.3) and there's no privilegeManager class.
0
Comment
Question by:anil_80
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 100 total points
ID: 6863826
Download these classes and place them in your compiler's classpath

http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/signedobj/capsapi_classes.zip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6863829
If you have netscape installed on your machine, you must use the java40.jar in the netscape directory while compiling:
javac -classpath "c:\program files\netscape\communicator\program\java\classes\java40.jar" ....

check the whether the location of this file on your machine is the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:anil_80
ID: 6875540
thanks. i've been trying to search this on the internet but couldn't find it.
0