Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook express opens in 4-5 minutes

Posted on 2002-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
it takes 4-5 minutes for outlook express to open and we can not find the reason, can you please help with ideas

I am working with outlook express for years, never happened before. Now even after we changed the motherboard, switched to pentium 4 and formatted the whole thing, and reinstalled windows 98 and office 97, the problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:juditka
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6864153
First question - which version of OE?
If 5.5 or greater, have you tried a Repair (start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair)?
If below 5.5 you should upgrade to that.
Here are some articles that may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271510
This seems to address that - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q235300
and this - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q268113
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 150 total points
ID: 6867934
My first question juditka is this happening to only one person if so do they have a lot of email if so start having them delete unwanted email start by emptying the ‘Deleted Items’ folder.  I am not sure in Outlook Express if you can archive I know that you can if you are on Microsoft Outlook.
0