Solved

one user one session

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi,

I would like to know how can I block one user opening multiple session of a same JSP page.

thx
tridib
0
Comment
Question by:tridib
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6863881
you can have a static list with the logged users and check whether the user is already logged
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pritam_dewan
ID: 6864189
in this case u shld hv a persistent way of checking for the session chk up either with DB logging or other techniques!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisos earned 50 total points
ID: 6864769
Store a bean with currently logged on users in the application scope (could just use a Vector of names, or a HashMap of names and sessions), lets call it the activeUsers bean.
Have a session scope bean handle the login and authentication, call it the login bean.

The login bean checks with the activeUsers bean for previous logins with the application.  
If the user is unknown, log them in and add the name to the activeUsers bean.
If the user is known to the activeUsers bean deal with it accordingly by invalidating the current session/other session or whatever you want to do.

If you are clustering it gets a bit more complicated as you need a central repository for the names, and a facility for invalidating sessions on another box within the cluster, but I'll let you deal with that another day :)

HTH, HAND, Etc...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chrisos
ID: 6864778
BTW, you can of course redirect the user to another page, rather thqn invalidating the current session, so the same JSP page is not open more than once for the same user under different sessions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chrisos
ID: 6864826
pritam_dewan,

Please take the time to read the FAQ at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#14

And maybe "Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers" at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#7

Then carefully consider clicking on the Answer radio button and then clicking on submit.

Also, please consider using vowels, this isn't a h4x0r community.

Chrisos.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899727
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071311.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092844.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098516.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151136.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153354.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153355.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153357.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153365.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153366.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153367.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153374.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153395.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153403.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153404.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153398.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153399.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153368.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20189266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262340.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071250.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101084.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249286.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276795.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6935279
TOTAL DISREGARD FOR MANAGING OPEN QUESTIONS HERE, FINALIZED TODAY.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0