Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applet Problem?

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All,
I have an applet that when pressing on a button in it i call another applet using:
myApplet.getAppletContext().showDocument(URL url, String target) method.
The problem is when i open the second applet in a new window and try to maximize this window all the components inside it apprear not in the correct locations as supposed to be, so i need to refresh to get to the correct dispplay!
How can i call this applet using the showDocument method in a new window that already maximized?
Any comment will be very helpful..
thanx in advance..
samjav
0
Comment
Question by:samjav
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 300 total points
ID: 6863888
try using the:
myApplet.getAppletContext().showDocument(javascript:open('your applet URL','name','params'), "");

check the possible values of the 'params'. I thing this could help you :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6863921
> all the components inside it apprear not in the correct locations as supposed to be

fix your applet code :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunilvirus
ID: 6865024
how about fixing the layouts?
and adding to these layouts the desired components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilAllen
ID: 6868704
sounds like you have not packed the components of your 2nd applet, agree with heyhey check 2nd applet code
0