Solved

SQL problems with ADO

Posted on 2002-03-14
8
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi !

I tried running some SQL queries that don't return any result when using them via SQL on a Sybase database:

Example:
if exists(select * from MyTable where Value ='SomeValue') select 'The value exists'

I verified that the query works, but when running it with ADO through a recordset or command object I get no results.

Is this an ADO limitation ?
Is there another way to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:logindani
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6863956
I think No problem in SQL
Can U give Ur Code of ADO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:logindani
ID: 6863989
   Dim cn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
    Dim sSQL  As String
   
    cn.Open "DSN=DBS1;UID=user;PWD=passw"
       
    sSQL = "if exists(select * from MyTable where  paramname='value') select 'String found' As Result"

    rs.Open sSQL, cn
0
 

Author Comment

by:logindani
ID: 6864106
   Dim cn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
    Dim sSQL  As String
   
    cn.Open "DSN=DBS1;UID=user;PWD=passw"
       
    sSQL = "if exists(select * from MyTable where  paramname='value') select 'String found' As Result"

    rs.Open sSQL, cn
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6864915
what about
rs.open "select * from MyTable where  paramname='value'"

if rs.recordcount >0 then
     ' Do Something 'String found'
end if
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 50 total points
ID: 6902760
I have come across problems running ADO in Sybase.  For one thing I know that Sybase doesn't allow ADO to do a IfExists on a NULL field in a stored procedure.  It disregards the NULL field completely.

The problem goes away when you use DAO, probably because the Sybase drivers are more based on DAO.

Try running the query using DAO and see if the problem goes away.

I had the same problem, and resolved it by changing to DAO.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018989
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180829.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276805.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276794.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276804.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293047.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618279
logindani, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept RichW's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665711
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0