Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run Old MS-DOS based software designed for CGA/EGA graphics on New Pentium III computer, Super VGA adapter.

Posted on 2002-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a old MS-DOS program which was made for old X86 models having EGA/CGA graphics card. I would like to run this program on new PC (Pentium-III, IBM Netvista, Windows 98). When I am running this particular software on the new PC, it is running OK. However, the graphics pages of the software are appearing scrambled i.e. Texts are appearing as symbols. How can I configure my new PC or Win-98 to avoid the above problem? The old DOS software is not configurable.  
0
Comment
Question by:pprasanta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6864132
Many years ago there were utility programs that allowed your video card to change modes.  Trident is famous for this.  What type of video card do you have?  Have you checked with the manuf of the card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6865101
what is the program? it may have been rewritten and available for download in a new format compatible with newer machines.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6865446
Try MAME > multi arcade machine emulator, it is a package with emulators for many old computers, including the original IBM PC. Should run any old software correctly.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866271
Hmm...I would guess you could load ANSI.SYS to emulate the EGA graphics mode, but you would probably need to run the application full screen.  See this MS KB article for details...ANSI.SYS is the first MS DOS utility covered:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q191473

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willinois earned 200 total points
ID: 6870154
The cheap way - Buy a old used computer and run it there.  Pick one up at the Salvation Army.  Last one I got cost me $5.00 and a few hours of troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6870856
repeat what is the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprasanta
ID: 6879095
Posting this comment in response to clarification sought by WiZaRd.

The software is used for running test equipment for high temperature analysis of materials (Thermogravimetry). It was supplied by M/s Setaram, France in 1995. Though the Upgrade (Windows) version is available, it would require hardware up-gradation also which is expensive. What we are looking for, is to run the old software (which is serving our current purpose) with some cheap alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6879587
Willinois gave you a cheap alternate solution.

The cheap way - Buy a old used computer and run it there.  Pick one up at the Salvation Army.  Last
one I got cost me $5.00 and a few hours of troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8954056
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Willinois 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8961976
Agreed
0