Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX dll object for asp use problem

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear All,
I had wrote a dll which will generate xml in a xxx.asp file (using msaccess xxx.mdb file). However, when the database file is located in a network driver it fail to open it. The encode is:

Sub xxx()
...
Set dbConnection = New ADODB.Connection
dbConnection.Open Application("wsr_db_ConnectionString")
...

End Sub

Application("wsr_db_ConnectionString") = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
  "Data Source=S:\abc.mdb;" & _
  "Persist Security Info=False"


The error message is :
Error Occur in gm0101.gx0101() : -2147467259:The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file 'S:\eSales.mdb'. It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

The IIS PC's OS is win2k pro and the network driver is a win98 pc. Both PC's file system are FAT32

I don't know why it claim that it is access control issue?

Thanks for the one who can help me!

Jeff Ching



0
Comment
Question by:jeff_ching
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 400 total points
ID: 7053698
Try using the UNC name and not the drive letter.

\\SERVER\directory\abc.mdb

Are you sure the drive letter is accessible to others from the web page?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618281
Hi jeff_ching,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Triskelion's comment(s) as an answer.

jeff_ching, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665721
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0