Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copying Files

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
People,

Which class, or set of classes facilitate the copying of files ?  Please note that I dont really want to open a file, read it in and write its contents to another file, i want to actually do a proper copy.  

There must be a class that will allow

myObj.copyFile("from", "to");
// or maybe from and to would be File objects.

Please tell me that there is a class that will do this.  A code snippet would be helpful too .

Cheers

Mehdi
0
Comment
Question by:mehdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6863996
As far as I know - there is no such functionality at least in the standard libraries. But why don't you want to create your own method for this? It will take only 5-6 lines of code
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisos earned 200 total points
ID: 6864268
Here you go...


package com.wintermuteis.util;

import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.File;
import java.io.FileInputStream;
import java.io.FileOutputStream;

/**
 * <p>Title: File extension with copy facility</p>
 * <p>Description: File extension with copy facility</p>
 * <p>Copyright: Copyright (c) 2002 Wintermute Information Systems Ltd.</p>
 * @author Chris Cooper
 * @version 1.0
 */

public class FileWithCopy extends File {

    public FileWithCopy(File parent, String child) {
        super(parent, child);
    }

    public FileWithCopy(String pathName) {
        super(pathName);
    }

    public FileWithCopy(String parent, String child) {
        super(parent, child);
    }

    public void copy(String newFileName) throws IOException {
        File destination = new File(newFileName);
        copy(destination);
    }

    public void copy(File newFile) throws IOException {
        // Destination and streams
        FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream(this);
        FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream(newFile);

        // Amount of data to copy
        long fileLength = length();
        byte[] bytes = new byte[1024]; // 1K at a time
        int length = 0;
        long totalLength = 0;
        while (length > -1) {
            length = fis.read(bytes);
            if (length > 0) {
                fos.write(bytes, 0, length);
                totalLength += length;
            }
        }
        // Test that we copied all the data
        if (fileLength != totalLength) {
            throw new IOException("File copy size missmatch");
        }
        fos.flush();
        fos.close();
        fis.close();
    }

    // Test
    public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
        FileWithCopy copyme = new FileWithCopy("C:\\boot.ini");
        copyme.copy("C:\\boot_ini.COPY");
    }

}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehdi
ID: 6864693
Cool, thanks
0